1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo limonadi on mustaa."

"Tuo limonadi on mustaa."

Translation:That soda pop is black.

July 5, 2020

13 Comments


susan878683

Who uses the term "soda pop" outside of the US?

A lot of us would translate limonadi as lemonade. (The fizzy variety, not the flat stuff that US folk class as lemonade.)


mpre53

Nobody under the age of 80 in the US uses "soda pop". It's either soda or pop depending on the region, hardly ever both.


Philbers

Exactly! No one outside the US calls it soda or pop or soda pop. The rest of the English speaking work referees to it by various names, the most common of which is lemonade which is probably where this word derived from.


JEM1961

Yes, but Duolongo speaks American!


Orri197864

Why is there an extra a in musta?


Hyst111

Well... When I was in Canada people used the term soda pop. But the topic what to call this kind of drink is quite controversial and not that straight forward. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_drink#Terminology

I personally think that soft drink is the most used term. But I am not a linguist nor a native speaker. All I know is that this is a term which varies quite a lot from region to region. The question here is: what is a common ground for people to agree on and do not confuse it with the "flat lemonade".

TL;DR: I think soda pop is fine. I would prefer soft drink as a translation


mollydot

Soft drink is the formal phrase in Ireland, and fizzy drink for kids.


IanWitham1

There was an episode of "Monk" in which he deduced that two men were not brothers because one talked of "soda" and the other of "pop". Apparently soda and pop are used in different regions of the USA.

In Britain, "pop" is a fizzy drink. I do not remember kids asking for soda or soda pop. "Soda" (or soda water) was fizzy water added to whiskey. E.G. Whiskey and soda.


mpre53

Soda is generally used on both coasts of the US. Pop is generally used in the Midwest. The curveball is the South, where a soft drink is a Coke regardless of the flavour or brand.


Mirsy66

As a Canadian I can say I've never heard anyone here say anything other than pop. Perhaps it was an eldery person? Signs might say "soft drinks" occasionally too


Nicole613602

Here on the west coast of Canada, 'soft drink' is what you'd see on menus but in conversation, I rarely hear it called that as people usually just say 'pop'. People tend to consider 'soda' an American thing, but I know it does vary in both countries (because we are confusing like that).

As for 'soda pop', I personally haven't heard anyone under 60 call it that in conversation unless there were some comedic undertone but as yoh said, it varies. It's just not something I hear over here.

Soft drink / pop / soda are all considered non-alcoholic carbonated drinks and anything flat is usually considered a juice or lemonade.


JEM1961

Why is it limonadi (no extra a) but mustaa with the extra a? I wish someone would explain the grammar rather thsn leaving us to try snd figure it out. As fot the soda pop being an American thing - Duolongo uses American English. Lemonade is lemon juice water and sweetener. No fizz!


StGiantI

coca cola espuma

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.