1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a Finn and an Estonian"

"a Finn and an Estonian"

Translation:suomalainen ja virolainen

July 5, 2020

8 Comments


ThomasClarke9

...walk into a bar.


JulianaMjunik

Yeah, would like to know how to say that in Finnish...


pieni_chilipalko

...kävelevät (/menevät) baariin.


InnocentValley

Where's the russian?


ru_ro

I'm curious what is the exact meaning of -lainen suffix?


JohnaJohanna

-lainen ~ some kind of. Millainen (mikä -> minkälainen = millainen) is what kind of, jonkunlainen (joku) is some kind of. Suomalainen, a very Finnish-kind of a person. Sorry, I can't explain it better.


ru_ro

Thank you very much! I was curious in general cause it seems to be very common in adjectives, but also because all those adjectives formed with this morpheme so far only make me think of a Russian actress of a Finnish origin who's surname is Kontulainen, I wonder what does that surname mean.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.