1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä tanssin."

"Minä tanssin."

Translation:I am dancing.

July 5, 2020

14 Comments


Zagorskikh

Why "I dance" doesn't work?


MCRmadness

It should, you can report that! There's lots of phrases with the -ing form that get labeled as incorrect even when they shouldn't because Finnish doesn't have a continuous case and you can't see from these phrases which one you should be using unless you are really fluent in both languages, and sometimes even that doesn't help.


Ksu_Coccinelle

Sounds similar to Russian "танцевать"


DJmatexx

Yes, dancing is really similar in most languages: germanic, slavic, apparently ugro-finnic and some romanic languages.


Jude.e.K

What is the infinitive of tanssin?


MCRmadness

It's 'tanssia'. And there's actually 5 types of infinitive in Finnish and most of them can be conjugated in grammatical cases, this website explains them well.


rchromatic

The link does not open in duo-app :(


Jude.e.K

Thank you very much


icbrasyid

Why not "Minä olen tanssin" ?


RuizAPR

There is no present progressive in Finnish. There is not a distinction between "I dance" and "I am dancing" like in English; other words would be used to express that it is specifically happening right now if the context were unclear.


Francois392425

What would be 'olen tanssimassa' if not present continuous? I have a hard time understanding this.


Ksu_Coccinelle

That would mean "I am dance". To put it shortly, the way ENGLISH grammar works in the given context determines whether the -ing form is used or not. Finnish is not particularly interested in ings. Check here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/family/tips-and-notes


AlanAdairP

Is Olen tanssin possible?


Boarcas

No, that has two finite verbs and would mean I am dance.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.