1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are having lots of fun in…

"We are having lots of fun in Switzerland."

Translation:Meillä on tosi hauskaa Sveitsissä.

July 5, 2020

13 Comments


Voi494808

How about "paljon hauskaa" instead of "tosi hauskaa"?


pieni_chilipalko

"Paljon" cannot really modify "hauskaa." You could say "Siellä on paljon hauskaa tekemistä" where "paljon" modifies "hauskaa tekemistä" (fun things to do), but since "hauska" is an adjective, not a noun like "fun" in "lots of fun", it doesn't work with "paljon" on its own.

If you wanted to use something other than "tosi" or "todella", you could use e.g. "erittäin" (extremely), but it does sound more formal. "Hurjan hauskaa" could be translated as "terribly fun". In spoken Finnish people also use e.g. "sairaan hauskaa" (sairas - sick) and "sikahauskaa" (sika - pig) to convey the same thing.


Mike806783

This is helpful. I made the same assumption (paljon). So what you're saying is that while "fun" in English is both a noun and adjective (in same spelling) in the Finnish context here it is purely an adjective? Say we use English "jolly" instead which can only be an adjective, it's better to read it as "we have very jolly", or, most literally, "on we/us is very jolly"? That's an odd-sounding grammar to an English ear if so, but fine, logical enough, makes sense, just a different way of doing thing. But just want to check I've got this noun vs adjective distinction correct...


8TOW7

Why 'tosi hauskaa' - 'lots of fun'? 'tosi' is 'true'


KristianKumpula

Words can have more than one meaning, you know. "Pretty" means good-looking but it can also be used as the same sort of adverb as "tosi".


surfingtom

"lots of fun" implies many instances of fun. Does "tosi" indicate frequency of fun or degree of fun?or both?


KristianKumpula

No, "lots of" implies that there is a lot of it. "Many" is what implies that there are many instances of it. "Tosi" is about degree.


Mike806783

Actually it is the same in English. The word "very" can mean express intensity (e.g. very big) but comes from the same root as verily / verify / veritas all talking about "truth". Also "really" as an intensifier, from "real" which is again about authenticity i.e. truth. It's not surprising in any language; an emphasis on the truth of a statement ("that's not true" / "It is so"), can easily become an intensifier ("I am so tired", meaning not just that you aren't lying about being tired, but your tiredness is substantial).


tjperi

Whenever there's a new construction in Finnish (or any language) that doesn't fit what I'm used to, what helps me is to find another way of expressing the idea in English (my native language) that's closer to the way the idea is expressed in Finnish.

For this sentence, I conceptualize it as something like "It is really fun for us in Switzerland" which expresses the same idea, but is closer to the way the sentence is constructed in Finnish.


TimK77777

Until this sentence "tosi" translated as "real, true". Thus "Meillä on tosi hauskaa Sveitsissä" would mean "we are having real fun in Switzerland". Well, "real fun" and "lots of fun" are not exactly the same…


Mike806783

In English "really fun" can mean "actually fun" (as opposed to that being a false claim), or intensively fun. Really can be both about truth (it's really me) and degree (a really big car). So we are really having fun in switzerland has two meanings in english; that as a matter of fact we are having fun (in case you thought i was lying) or that the fun we are having is intense. Similar to the two senses you've now met with tosi


Baconeta

Welcome to learning a language - something you should be familiar with looking at your profile :P


Eke546533

'hyvin hauskaa' wasn't accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.