"C'est interdit d'utiliser les coudes au football."

Translation:It's forbidden to use elbows in soccer.

July 5, 2020

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

"It is forbidden to use your elbows in soccer". I think the exact idea is being communicated.


b_adger

"It is forbidden/illegal to use the elbows in football" is probably as good at expressing that this is a universal law of the game.


Marian119404

As an English person i always say football not soccer


dospescados

I agree with you and it is accepted.


Michael238101

Someone really should tell some of my past opponents...


AngusWi

maybe they only mean contact with the ball, no other players lol


Norman491209

Football in UK English


Geoff_Campbell

Yes!! Football = soccer. This discussion has been going on for SO long in DL. Surely the moderators have guidelines for avoiding problems that we thought we'd ironed out years ago.


Kevin968039

You'd think, right? I come in here to learn and get some comedy relief from the the studying and not to be the ongoing target of the people from one specific country~ you'd think by now that at least personal embarrassment would restrain them.


Mike904263

Football=soccer=football. God it's hard work educating Americans


Kevin968039

It really is hard educating some Americans, on the other hand it'snearly impossible to teach some Brits humility :-/


InvertedGo

Did it not accept "football"?


hm437e

It did for me today (2020-08-23)
I would say, though, that since we are talking about the Laws of the Game (and that's what they are called) it would be better to translate interdit with "illegal", to get the proper meaning even so it is not the fully correct translation.


dospescados

I would say" The use of elbows is not allowed in soccer". My translation isn't fully correct either.


Keef118

The clues in the name, FOOT ball, it's played mainly with the feet, unlike 'American Football, which is mainly hands.


Aidan424456

I don't think the elbows are applied to the ball - they're applied to other player's faces and mid-riffs.

At least, that's how I was taught at school - "blind early, don't blind often".


xgW4SGKV

football should be translated as football...


Candyunicorn15

I wrote " It is not allowed to use your elbows in soccer". Duo said no


effyleven

Yeah.. it's the use of elbows in the competition for superiority that contravenes the rules of the game. After all, it is not as if the players can leave their elbows by the side of the pitch.. ... and go on without them!


Crotchet

I would prefer 'You are not allowed to use your elbows....". The 'your' is important, and needs to be used in Duo's translation in my opinion.


oNcPAsW2

Use of the elbow is banned in football?


hm437e

Umm . . . yeah.


meeskeijser

is 'Il est interdit d'utiliser les coudes au football.' also correct?


Crotchet

'You are not allowed to use your elbows in soccer' was rejected, but seems to me to be the best translation.


Eileen.Keir

"C'east forbidden d'use the elbows at football." This sentence cannot be right. Uses "C'east" "at," and "d'use." Shouldn't that be "C'est", "a" and "d'utilisier"? Correct me if I am wrong. I copied and pasted this sentence straight from the lesson.


123itisme

"It is forbidden to use elbows at football " was not marked correct. Duo says it should read "It is forbidden to use elbows at soccer." Football is English too !


b_adger

Since "football" (or soccer) are not places, you can't use the term "at football" here. "at soccer" shouldn't be accepted either.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.