1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatteko jotain juotavaa?"

"Haluatteko jotain juotavaa?"

Translation:Do you want something to drink?

July 5, 2020

15 Comments


jpsallas

Why is it not "Haluatteko te"?


[deactivated user]

    I read somewhere why the pronoun is dropped in some cases and kept in others and they explained why. The essence was as follows.

    If you are writing a message, then the grammar of the verb in 1st and 2nd person (plural and singular) are a sufficient indication of which person it is. There is no chance of confusion. So in writing you can leave it off without losing information. This is how it is defined in kirjakieli (the official Finnish). (Only for 1st and 2nd person).

    When speaking the conjugation (whether one says "oon" or "oot" can easily get lost in the speed of speaking and environmental noises. For that reason in puhekieli (spoken Finnish) people tend to include the pronoun. So one says "mä oon" sooner than "oon" to make sure the intent comes across.

    So that for me made clear why in some instances people leave off the pronoun, while including it in others. I also believe that Finns could use minä or sinä for emphasis as in "me, not anyone else".


Mr_Thu

    The pronoun "te" can be dropped, since all verbs are already declined according to grammatical person and number. Finnish is a "pro-drop language"


Sarah803697

    Sorry, I didn't really understand either of those explanations as to why the inclusion of "te" should be marked incorrect. Can someone please do an "Idiot's Guide" version?


KristianKumpula

    1st person pronouns are those that are from the speaker's perspective or the perspective of the speaker's group. In English, they are "me", "us" and their other forms. 2nd person pronouns are those that are from perspective of the addressee. In English they are "you" and its other forms, regardless of whether it refers to one person or several people, while Finnish has singular and plural forms for 2nd person pronouns. 1st and 2nd person pronouns can usually be omitted in Finnish when their meaning is already expressed by a verb that is in 1st or 2nd person form. But the fact that they can be omitted doesn't mean that they have to be. In this case, for instance, it's perfectly fine to include the pronoun.


Sarah803697

    Oh! So it was an incorrect mark-down, then?

    I'm doing the (relatively ancient) Pimsleur Conversational Finnish course, which uses the te form for acquaintances, since sinä, I guess, was viewed as a bit 'forward' some time ago ... therefore 'te' comes a bit more easily to me than most Duolingo Finnish students.

    Next time I'll report as my answer should have been accepted - kippis!


JANBOEVINK

    Is juotava a form of juoda? (indicating something like: for the purpose of drinking)


    [deactivated user]

      I think that the -va suffix is a standard way of creating a noun from a verb. If I remember correctly, I read something like that in wiktionary (the Finnish to English version).


pieni_chilipalko

      True. :)

      "Juotava" can actually also work as a present participle in a necessive verb construction and as an adjective.

      "Sinun on juotava tämä juoma loppuun!" - You have to drink this drink to the end (i.e. you have to finish this drink)

      Adjective: something that you can drink, something that's meant to be drunk

      "Juoma oli ihan juotavaa." The drink was drinkable (meaning it was okay, but not good)

      "Tämä on juotava jugurtti." This is a drinkable yogurt


JANBOEVINK

      Thanks a lot for this explanation, pieni-chilipalko.


JANBOEVINK

      Nice explanation, gbonnema!


Ger233066

      Shouldn't it be like: "do you want something drinkable"?


Andrew713382

      It would help if I knew the form of you. Normally it would be in the singular informal. Would you all like a drink would be a better way of phrasing the question. Also the te is redundant. I spoke Finnish as my first language but this was many years ago and I do find Duolingo too prescriptive. Is there no way you can make it a bit more puhukieli friendly?


Howard860606

      I would say "Would you like something to drink?", but I suppose that's conditional, haluaisitteko?


Boarcas

      Yes, that's conditional and thus a different question.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.