1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tori on keskellä Kuopiota."

"Tori on keskellä Kuopiota."

Translation:The market square is in the middle of Kuopio.

July 5, 2020

12 Comments


Howard

Is it necessary to say "market square" rather than just "square"?


Tic-Tac11

Is it necessary to say "market square" rather than just "market" ? :)


guaizaixx

I understand "tori" as open market.


Howard

What I find in a couple online dictionaries (FWIW) is that "tori" can mean "market square" or "town square."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tori


JANBOEVINK

Tori can even be an indoor market, but also just an open area in the middle of a town or square, according to my wife who was finnish for quite a while. I think DL will have to allow the following: market, market square and (town)square. In Wiktionary it specifies kauppatori for market square in the translation to German (Marktplatz), but in the translation to spanish and French -tori- it is just market: mercado and marché.


shrimbus

Why exactly is Kuopio in the partative here? Common question, I know, but this one confuses me.


Tic-Tac11

Because you need to use "keskellä" + "a/ä" or "ta/tä". For exemple "keskellä suomea" or "keskellä kuopiota"


SoraEsa

It confused me too, this structure is not yet taught in the course's tips so thanks a lot for the explanation!


WesleyThom17967

So the alternative is "kesassa Kuopiossa


Boarcas

Kesassa doesn't mean anything.


Paluumuuttaja

Jee! Kuopio has finally been mentioned! Big up the pohjois-savolaiset!


Edd608661

'The market is at the center of Kuopio'

Feels like an acceptable translation.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.