1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What size coat are you looki…

"What size coat are you looking for?"

Translation:Minkäkokoista takkia etsit?

July 5, 2020

11 Comments


Sampo-Kontro

Native speaker here. I googled it and apparently "minkäkokoista" is an accepted form as well but honestly, no one would write it like that, we'd say "minkä kokoista"


HarriHaata

Also native. Even if this is an accepted form, it is never used and probably should not be taught as the first and/or only option. Minkälainen is the only common one ottomh.


Airship86

Yep. I was wondering the same thing. Usually these types of words are written separately.


demoographics

"Minkäkokoista takkia sinä etsit?" should also be allowed [reported]


NazarahTheCat

Why does duolingo sometimes accept an answer if we put "minä, sinä, hän..." etc in some questions but rejects in others?


JK_Ironak

I guess we should just keep on reporting, and they will fix it one day...


wm706513

Is there a difference between using "mitä kokoa" and "minkä kokoista"?


pieni_chilipalko

"Mitä kokoa" can work on its own, since "koko" (size) is a noun. So you can say "Mitä kokoa (sinä) etsit?". The nominative is "mikä koko" (what size).

"Minkä kokoinen" (or "minkäkokoinen" always needs a noun, noun phrase or a pronoun to modify. So you need to say "Minkä kokoinen (tuo) (vihreä) takki on?", "Minkä kokoinen se on?" etc.


Sarah803697

Don't know if Duo is literally right this minute in the process of changing their policy on whether "minkäkokoista" is one or two words ... but I just got a caution that I omitted to put a space in my one word version (i.e. the one that's been used on Duolingo so far). But I'm staring at the "Translation" section on this forum page and it's there in black and white: "minkäkokoista"! Reported 13.05.21,


TarjaVermeer

Mitä kokoa should be correct too!


Airship86

Not in this context. It works only if "takkia" is not included.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.