"There aren't any leftovers from lunch; we ate everything."

Translation:Il n'y a pas de restes du déjeuner, on a tout mangé.

July 5, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

"Il n'y a pas de restes du déjeuner; nous avons tout mangé" not accepted 9/7/20. Anybody know why Duo is insisting on "... on a tout mangé."?


dcounts

Accepted 17.8.20. Guess your complaint got through.


MARTILANNE

ditto--I'm reporting because even the hover clues include nous


paul959862

Don't rely on the hovers


HappyPierogi

I wrote: 《 Il n'y a aucun reste du déjeuner ... 》, which was accepted.

Would this phrase sound strange to a native speaker?


GraemeSarg

I don't see why it would.


jmbwell

Why would "rien" be wrong...as in "il n'y a rien de restes..."


GraemeSarg

Because "nothing of leftovers" doesn't make much sense.


maryqc26

Why is it tout and not tous. Restes is plural masc?


Hwin_74

The pronoun 'tout' (indefinite pronoun) is invariable. There is the adjective 'tout' which changes (like in tous les jours) and the adverb 'tout' etc etc. But 'tout' meaning 'everything' never changes! Here is a great long lesson on TOUT! https://french.kwiziq.com/my-languages/french/review/759/6844292


FrankBrown12

nous avons tout mange not accepted today


Allen114673

Maybe because you wrote "eat" (mange) instead of "ate" (mangé)?


titaloca2

And still today ...


Yves991549

"il n'y a aucun restes du déjeuner, nous avons tout mangé" ==> not accepted : why ???????? grr


Hwin_74

Only explanation I have is as follows: Aucun is normally followed by a SINGLE noun... so it would be RESTE. When you see aucun followed by a PLURAL NOUN... that noun is normally always used in a plural form like aucune vacanceS(there is no singular vacance).

Other than that I think it looks ok. Maybe better minds can chime in.


MARTILANNE

Don't know if this helps, from a website: Note that aucun must agree in gender with the thing it refers to

BUT

aucun/aucune never agree in number (singular/plural): as they describe an absence of things, they're always singular ​ also when restes means "leftovers" it has to stay plural--not sure where to go with this


Hwin_74

You are right! Restes has to stay plural if used to mean 'leftovers'.

Maybe since the noun is not grammatically like VACANCES where there is no singular,. Another consideration as we have seen in many other sentences and discussions, 'Aucun' is rejected if you cannot use the INDEFINITE article with the noun. Maybe that's the reason.

I am like you... don't know where to go from here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.