"Si tu raccroches, je ne te rappellerai jamais !"

Translation:If you hang up, I will never call you back!

July 5, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeSafeDear

how about: I will never call you again ?


Klgregonis

I agree. The tone of this sentence calls for I will never call you again, rather than I will never call you back. We're advanced enough here that word for word translation is become less and less appropriate.


--Roody--

The difference is so tiny that both "again" and "back" should be accepted. The power of this sentence is in the word jamais.


Poef9

You're probably right.


Poef9

There seems to be a small semantic difference between "call back" and "call again", depending on whether you are calling later to continue a conversation or to start a new one. I wonder if "rappeller" can also mean the latter, which seems to be basically BeSafeDear's question.


b_adger

Yes, "rappeller" also means "call again"


Waqar85

C'est romantique


Padi_Evans

Définissez romantique.


NickXing2

Does "rappeller" just mean two words, "to remind" and "to call back"? Or is there a difference?


[deactivated user]

    Is the word combination "... encore jamais" or "... jamais encore" used in French? If so, could it have been used in this sentence?


teaselcardere

    Doesn't "ne ... jamais" mean "never"? If so, why is "If you hang up, I will never call you again" incorrect, I wonder.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.