Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The third of the season!"

Translation:¡El tercero de la temporada!

5 years ago

58 Comments


karlitabonita

masculine is the default when the gender is not known.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, I disagree, they should accept the feminine too, because it's the way it works in these exercices, they usually accept all the possible translations, and there's no reason here why "la tercera" could be wrong.

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

i also curious why my la tercera de la temporada is wrong

4 years ago

Elize723

It's accepted now, which is good.

3 years ago

johneller1

Declined for me Feb 2018

7 months ago

kittykat501

And me April 2018

5 months ago

Janique389561
Janique389561

And me end of May 2018

3 months ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

karlitabonita yo tambien estoy de acuerdo con perce_neige Yo creo que "la primera" debe estar aceptada porque sería consistente con como duolingo usualmente trabaja cuando no hay nada que especifica el sexo. Usualmente como dijo perce_neige todas las respuestas posibles son aceptadas. "La primera" should be accepted here in my opinon.

3 years ago

vegetableman

Absolutely! The third must refer to something. Remontada, entrenadora etc

4 years ago

cc2014es

It does - but we don't know what was said before - el juego, la guerra, el problema, ......

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You both have a point but PERCE_NEIGE is right, it is not stated what the third thing is, I could be talking about "The third victory of the season. (La tercera victoria de la temporada.)" or about "the third game of the season. (El tercer juego de la temporada.)"

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

But would that be natural for a native speaker? Tercero isn't modifying anything. Would a native speaker arbitrarily choose between masculine and feminine in that situation, or would they always use masculine?

4 years ago

dgerky
dgerky

Billymw, you are right in saying that tercero isn't modifying anything. That is because it is functioning as a pronoun, not an adjective. The pronoun "uno/a" isn't used in this context. In Spanish, we use the adjective modifying the original noun as the pronoun instead of adding the pronoun "one".

Let's look at an example where I am asking my friend to choose between two shirts: "Me: Tengo una camiseta roja y una camiseta negra. ¿Cuál de las dos quieres? My friend: Dame la roja." Here "la roja" would translate to "the red one".

And I see that the English part of the question is "The third" and not "The third one" and that is one reason why this question is generating so much discussion. As Lamarz said, without context we can't know the gender of the antecedent thus we can't choose a correct form. Both forms (tercero or tercera) should be considered correct.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

We choose between masculine and feminine. The key here is context which we don't have, even if I don't mention the person or object directly in the sentence I am speaking about it. If you tell me "¿De qué color son las gatas de María?" I have to reply "son negras", because even when I am not mentioning the subject myself I already know that the subject is feminine.

4 years ago

robolingo

Are you sure? It seems that the gender always attaches to some noun. For example persona is feminine though it may refer to a man. I noticed in this case that the hint dictionary chooses to define "the third" as masculine "el tercero", "en tercer lugar" and "tercio". So the system is biased to accept only a masculine translation; it would see as reasonable to presume a feminine situation, like "la tercera lluvia" (the third rain) etc. Also, the hint is also limited to "la temporada" and does not offer "el estación" although as pointed out below by invicat that was accepted. The upshot is that the system seems broken in this example... (we are not really expected to check the hints are we??)

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

But tercero isn't modifying temporada. It's referring to an undefined third thing that happened during the season, not the third season of the year.

4 years ago

robolingo

I was not suggesting that tercero was modifying temporada, merely that the hints are incomplete (and often the hints do NOT include the correct answer). My point remains: why is "la tercera" rejected, if the unidentified third thing were feminine. There are many examples in DL where this situation obtains (where a possible unidentified feminine is rejected). And indeed the sentence makes NO sense in isolation, it MUST refer to some other context. I find DL exercises great as a practice platform, but the community discussion threads are essential to clarify finer points and bugs.

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

How do you know when to use "tercero" vs "tercer"?

5 years ago

dgerky
dgerky

When you use it as an adjective in front of a masculine noun, you drop the "o". Examples: El tercer día. (The third day). La tercera parte. (The third part). When it acts as a noun itself, you include the "o". Example: Él terminó tercero en la carrera. (He finished third in the race.) Élla terminó tercera. (She finished third.)

4 years ago

pepe0001

tercer in front and tercero behind or alone

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not quite. Primero and tercero drop the -o in the masculine singular adjective form. el primer día

el tercer año

5 years ago

velocista

the third of the season. this sentence has no definite gender. why does the translation only accept the masculine version?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think we should report it, it's not logical

4 years ago

Maestro1973

Cual es la diferencia entre "la temporada" y "la estacion?"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Temporada is the administrative season or period (sport, cinema, etc) and la estación is the "natural" season winter, fall, etc...

4 years ago

dgerky
dgerky

También se usa "temporada" para referirse a las series de televisión. Ejemplo: Se acabó la cuarta temporada de Juego de tronos.

4 years ago

pepe0001

No se. Su pregunta me hizo buscar una respuesta y encontre lo siguente: http://www.braser.com/learn-spanish-blog/spanish-vocabulary-season-estacion-epoca-temporada.html

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I believe "temporada" is season, as in, for example; rabbit hunting season, or summer season (for swimming, sunbathing and summer activities etc.), while "estación" is season of the year; like summer, winter, spring...

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Why can I not use "la estación"? It means season.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It should. The season can be translated by these two words, and there's no context here letting us know which one is better.

4 years ago

Invicat

I entered, el tercero de la estación, and it was accepted.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

If we don't know what "the third" refers to, I don't see why we have to use the masculine form. I lost a heart and I don't know why. Es el doble de la frustración.

When you don't know why, you just move on with a bad mood . . . but when you actually have a reason for why you got it wrong, you learn from it and move on in a slightly better mood, knowing that there's a good explanation. Not happening here.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Have read the discussion, but still not clear if there is any rule for when tercer is used rather than tercero/a. Any clues?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Es el tercer hijo.= [He] is the third son.

Es el hijo tercero. = [He] is the third son.

Plus some other examples

Adjectives with shortened or contracted forms. Several adjectives are somewhat analogous to the indefinite article un and have a special form used when the adjective precedes a masculine singular noun:

alguno:algún alguna algunos algunassome, any

ninguno:ningún ninguna (ningunos ningunas) = no, none

primero:primer primera primeros primeras = first

tercero:tercer tercera tercero terceras = third

bueno:buen buena buenos buenas =good

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Very helpful. Thank you.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Ah! So, when the adjective preceeds a masculine singualr noun it has no gender. Thanks rmcgwn!

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It has no gender? An adjective has always a gender, the same than the noun.

4 years ago

Jeanette525

What is the difference between "temporada" and "estación"?

4 years ago

jayliz22

I thought de + la = del so why is del incorrect?

3 years ago

FabricioRodrix3-

The instructions are to select "ALL" of the correct options. Since this implies that their may be more than one correct option, and since without more context we can't be certain which is correct, they should allow for one or both answers.

3 years ago

fourthwall1
fourthwall1

Breaking Bad?

1 year ago

pepe0001

I'm not certain, but perhaps this is talking about rank in a sports season.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"El tercero parte de la estacion", seemed more natural to me.

4 years ago

dgerky
dgerky

I think you are getting down voted because "parte" is feminine in this context

4 years ago

starrbrent

ok confused again. When is it del and when de la. I seem to always pick the wrong one.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You always contract "de el" into "del" with few exceptions. It is for masculine nouns, the cases when you do not contract it are when using the personal pronoun "él" it is "de él" not "dél" and when a name already includes "el" for example a book called "el niño solitario" it would be "La historia de el niño solitario es muy interesante" not "la historia del niño...", "de la" is the exact same but for feminine nouns and it is always "de la", never contracts.

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why "estacion" is not accepted?

4 years ago

noraleech

basically it is a poor question for beginning Spanish

4 years ago

Julia302703

Estacion means season too! !

2 years ago

joughin1

Estacion?

2 years ago

coreyhavlicek

This is a sentence? In English, it's a fragment and feels weird. Is this considered an acceptable sentence in Spanish?

1 year ago

richiepopeye1

There is no option for "La tercera..."; "El tetcero..." Is never correct.

7 months ago

Nikki736480

It said I was wrong even through I gave the correct answer!

6 months ago

JoeJoI1

And me May 2018

3 months ago

robofam
robofam

why is it el tercero de la temporada, and not la tercera de la temporada (la temporada is feminine). I understood sentence to mean the 1st third of the season (the first month), the noun is feminine and known, why not la tercera?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The sentence is ambiguous because it could mean "the third? BLANK?of the season" which means it could be just about anything. I suppose they've used masculine because we don't know what they are referring to.

5 years ago

SaskiaBoon

My answer is right! !!!!!! Why say it is wrong? ????

3 years ago

David_Foster

I would always say, "A third" or "a quarter" not "the third" or "the quarter"

4 years ago