1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In the end, he didn't come; …

"In the end, he didn't come; that's too bad."

Translation:Finalement il n'est pas venu, c'est dommage.

July 5, 2020

9 Comments


IrRUThiru

I wrote " à la fin, il n'est pas venu, c'est dommage". It was not accepted.


N.Hilary

"À la fin, il n'est pas venu; c'est dommage" not accepted. Don't know why, except that maybe Duo wants to teach, 'Finalement' in this section? Will report.


V3WW9ody

"À la fin, il n'est pas venu; c'est dommage." Moi aussi.


Claire82053

I put enfin and it wasn't accepted.


Spacemanspack

Can anybody out there explain why " A la fin' was not accepted"?


neko_sapiens

*Il n'est finalement pas venu, c'est dommage.

I put finalement right after the finite verb (est), instead of sentence-initially, and it was marked wrong. Should this have been accepted, or is it wrong?


molly579379

I wrote a la fin why wasn't ot accepted


LuigiDiPal

au fin il n'est pas venu, c'est dommage Perfectly Good Mr Duo!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.