Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa mujer es más vieja que yo."

Translation:That woman is much older than I am.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Lucres75

What makes it "much older" instead of just "older"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Seems DL went patching a pothole again.

When you use viejo in this context is beacause the person is actually old or very old (elderly). In any case viejo gives the idea of "very old" when persons are concerned and it's also somewhat rude.

The right way is "mayor": Esa mujer es mayor que yo. When age difference is very large, Esa mujer es mucho mayor que yo shall be used. That is the polite and correct way to use it, whether old can be translated as viejo in Spanish or not.

5 years ago

deibiddoji
deibiddoji

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

rodrigocani

Why it has to be "That" instead of "This"? I thought that "Esa" would be like "This" and "Esta" would be like "That"... Like "Esta" is more specific than "Esa".

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

No, you have it backwards. "Esa", "ese," & "eso" mean "that." "Esta," "este," & "esto" mean "this."

It took me forever to get this straight. I think because "that" and "esto" both have hard Ts towards the end we want them to correspond to each other, but it actually goes the opposite way.

4 years ago

ReneePea

The way I remember them is that things get smaller as they get farther away. The words do the same thing. "This" is for a close item, thus it is "esto", "esta", or "este". "That" is for something further away. So, it gets the smaller words "eso", "esa", and "ese".

4 years ago

rodrigocani

Your explanation was very clear. Thank you! ;)

4 years ago

YoungJacqueline

Sounds like a politically incorrect phrase

1 year ago

AxGonzo
AxGonzo

Savage, Duolingo.

10 months ago

Jaden325230

Switch 'I' to 'me' then it will be correct in English.

3 months ago