1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä! Kuinka tuo koru voi ma…

"Mitä! Kuinka tuo koru voi maksaa viisisataa euroa?"

Translation:What! How can that piece of jewelry cost five hundred euros?

July 5, 2020

18 Comments


Demian321988

"How can that jewellery...", as well as "...that piece of jewellery...", should be acceptable here, regardless of whether it's singular or not. I would never use "piece of jewellery" because it sounds clumsy to me, I would either be specific ("that ring", "that chain") or use "that jewellery".


zamlet

I agree. "Piece of jewelry" sounds redundant to my ear.

Also, we Americans spell "jewelry" with one fewer "l" and one fewer "e" than our friends in Britain do... :)


Sarah803697

I blame Noah Webster.


Lefa82

If someone thinks a piece of jewelry is too expensive, there's a good chance they can't tell what that piece of jewelry is. That's my case.


MariaVatan

Why is koru always a piece of jewellery and not just jewellery?


KristianKumpula

Because it's countable and singular.


BFNAX

Can somebody please help me grasp the role / meaning of "voi" here? We translated it "oh" earlier - is it something that only adds to the tone? Thanks!


KristianKumpula

"Voi" has three word classes that I can think of off the top of my head. It can be a noun, a verb, and an interjection. As a noun it means "butter". As a verb, it's the present tense singular third person form of "voida", which means "can". As an interjection, it is a common element of some expression that expresses some sort of strong emotion. Here are some examples:

  • "Voi ei" = "Oh no"
  • "Voi voi" = Similar to "voi ei", but it has a slightly different ring to it that I'm not sure how to describe
  • "Voi vittu" = "Oh [the F-word that duolingo censors]"
  • "Voi sinua (ressukkaa/raukkaa)" = "You poor thing"

"Voi" on its own can be used to express being delighted, for example "Voi, kuinka ihanaa!", which means "Oh, how lovely!".

The "oh" interjection of English has roles that are assumed in Finnish by several words instead of just one equivalent. I've just demonstrated how "voi" can have some of the roles of "oh". However, it can't always be used as a translation of "oh". When "oh" is an acknowledgement, as in "oh, right", then it could be translated as "jaha", "aha", "aijaa", or "ai". That's probably not an exhaustive list. When "oh" expresses surprise, it can be translated as "oho". When "oh" expresses a realisation, as in "oh, I see!", it can be translated as "ahaa!" (with rising intonation).


BFNAX

That is very helpful, thank you! I somehow completely missed the "voida" meaning. Now the translation actually makes sense. :) And what a great insight into the world of "exclamation voi"!


epingchris

Voi ei, tuo voi ei voi olla tässä. :P


Franco_Steam

So if I understand this right, "voi", in a sense, can make a sentence more "stronger" to say, or "highlight" something in the sentence, like when someone is surprised, just like in this sentence. Cannot really explain better, but basically, that's how I feel this word can go around.


Demian321988

In this sentence it is used as the third person singular form of the verb voida, how CAN that piece of jewellery cost... etc.


RikStavale

Can Kuinka & miten be used interchangeably?


Bryony632359

But Kalevala Koru means Kalevala jewellery not 'piece of jewellery' surely?


[deactivated user]

    Voi from voida (to allow / may / be possible to)

    Also DL aren't great on thier punctuation here. The sentence should start "Mitä?" Kuinka...


jaiirapetjan

    Here's an example of why Duo should not ignore punctuation. I got this sentence as a "type what you hear" task:

    *"Mitä kuinka tuo koru voi maksaa? Viisisataa euroa." =D (I was thinking "How much can that jewelry cost? - Five hundred euros."


chartsman

    Can "Mitä kuinka" even mean "how much" instead of "paljonko"?


Alphakilo4

    voi can be used as a helping word from the verb voida ,

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.