Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their cats drink water."

Translation:Sus gatos beben agua.

0
5 years ago

71 Comments


vahagel

Why is ellos not correct? Ellos = they, sus = their? I think that's why. Would appreciate any confirmation or correction

24
Reply14 years ago

MirandaMay2

Sus is possessive, while ellos is not. For instance, if you had the sentence: they eat their food. It would not be correct to say "ellos comen ellos comida" instead, it is "ellos comen sus comida."

57
Reply24 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Miranda is correct, but I thought I would add if you arranged the sentence to "Los gatos de ellos" to form the possessive it would also be correct. A little more wordy, but would mean the same thing.

12
Reply4 years ago

SheilaSwan
SheilaSwan

If that is right then it is a BIG thing to know. Thank you@

2
Reply3 years ago

DharmaLogos

I too am having some confusion between ellos and sus. Is there a verb conjugation chart around here somewhere?

6
Reply4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"They cats drink water" wouldn't make sense, just as in English.

2
Reply4 years ago

rustyshackles

That how they say it in baltimore

3
Reply4 years ago

SheilaSwan
SheilaSwan

Depends where in Baltimore!

1
Reply3 years ago

Georgia335184

Then they did not learn that kind of verbage in baltimore. That is not how English works.

0
Reply5 months ago

SheilaSwan
SheilaSwan

They cats drink water is in no way proper English.

0
Reply5 months ago

Royal2000H

Confirmed.

0
Reply4 years ago

soulchild_xo

What's the difference between su and sus?

6
Reply4 years ago

ttbakker

Su is used if the noun is singular, in this case if they are talking about one cat: su gato, and sus is used if the noun is plural; talking about two or more cats: sus gatos

26
Reply4 years ago

TariqJasim

Su for singular Sus for plural

7
Reply4 years ago

Georgia335184

That helps

0
Reply5 months ago

sam.ms

su= his/hers sus=their

3
Reply3 years ago

Georgia335184

Very helpful.

0
Reply5 months ago

leaB2014

I had su, and not sus, but the answer said pay attention to gender. how come gender?

5
Reply4 years ago

dieuhhuynh

What if I said "sus gatos beben agua"? sus here is for "their" plural.

4
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    according to answer posted sus gatos beben agua is correct

    2
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

deepdreamer

    Could i use "sus gatas" instead of "sus gatos"?

    3
    Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
    rocko2012

    Yes.

    3
    Reply5 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    could you tell me why 'los gato de ellos beben agua'?

    0
    Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
    rocko2012

    The way I heard it that kind of construction is not wrong but no one uses it so it will sound odd. You need to keep two things in mind. One people naturally like to use shorter notion (sus gatos vs los gato de ellos). Second in the real world there is usually context. You will already likely know you're talking about an "ellos/they" in the conversation. So "sus" will be enough to represent them.

    3
    Reply3 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    thank you so much~!

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    gatos not gato

    0
    Reply3 years ago

NaderBaba1

    Tus is "your"

    3
    Reply4 years ago

BlueMarker

    When do I use bebe and when do I use beben?

    2
    Reply4 years ago

DharmaLogos

    My brain isn't working very well tonight, so I could be wrong. But I am pretty sure bebe is used for el/ella (he/she) and beben is used for ellos/ellas (they).

    5
    Reply4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
    Gizmo4pt8

    Correct

    3
    Reply4 years ago

sherylw
    sherylw

    BEBE =singular: he/she/the cat BEBEN= plural: they/the cats

    3
    Reply3 years ago

melmarie101

    Su is for his, her, its, your (formal) for possessing a single item. Sus is also for his, her, its, your (formal) for possessing multiple items. Correct?

    2
    Reply3 years ago

kathrynderby

    why was the translation given not what is above but uses the word toman

    1
    Reply3 years ago

weepig

    Why did it reject "suyos"?

    1
    Reply1 year ago

Ruaidhr8Sweener

    I said "el gatos bebe agua" i know thats wrong but in tge correction duolingo said "gatos is plural not masculine

    1
    Reply1 year ago

Stayfitla

    So does "vuestros" not also work as "theirs"? I understand vuestros is more formal, but I thought it also meant theirs.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Samsta
    Samsta

    "Vuestro/a/s" means "your" or "yours" for multiple people and it is actually less formal than "su/s" and only used in Spain.

    4
    Reply4 years ago

SheilaSwan
    SheilaSwan

    Also in Argentina and other countries.

    0
    Reply9 months ago

MikaelaBarleta

    Umm what is tus again? I used tus instead of sus :3

    0
    Reply4 years ago

peninanovandi

    tus is equal to your (plural form), tus gatos = your cats. sus is for the third party (plural form), sus can refer to "his", "her", "its", and "their"

    0
    Reply4 years ago

MahinMundr

    So using vuestros would be completely wrong? Please explain why

    0
    Reply4 years ago

trisha.weasley

    As mentioned above, "Vuestro/a/s" means "your" or "yours" for multiple people" and the sentence demanded a 'their'.

    1
    Reply4 years ago

bigwil357

    Why not tus? Isnt is supposed to mean the same thing? Isnt the only difference that one is formal, and one informal?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

peninanovandi

    sus is for the third party while tus is equal to "your" in english. when you use "sus", you can refer to "his", "her", and "their", also "its".

    0
    Reply4 years ago

rons90

    What is the difference (in Spanish) between "their cats drink water" and " your cats ...." ?

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Meme_Iwems

    What's the difference between gatos and gatas. I'm always confused

    0
    Reply3 years ago

AbbersLove

    Gatos is male cats or a group of cats, gatas is female cats.

    1
    Reply3 years ago

AbbersLove

    I said tus and not sus. Difference por favor?

    0
    Reply3 years ago

SheilaSwan
    SheilaSwan

    I believe tus is "yours "and in the informal. Sus is theirs su plural

    0
    Reply3 years ago

RiyansRule

    why not Gatos

    0
    Reply3 years ago