Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their cats drink water."

Translation:Sus gatos beben agua.

5 years ago

71 Comments


vahagel

Why is ellos not correct? Ellos = they, sus = their? I think that's why. Would appreciate any confirmation or correction

4 years ago

MirandaMay2

Sus is possessive, while ellos is not. For instance, if you had the sentence: they eat their food. It would not be correct to say "ellos comen ellos comida" instead, it is "ellos comen sus comida."

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Miranda is correct, but I thought I would add if you arranged the sentence to "Los gatos de ellos" to form the possessive it would also be correct. A little more wordy, but would mean the same thing.

4 years ago

SheilaSwan

If that is right then it is a BIG thing to know. Thank you@

4 years ago

DharmaLogos

I too am having some confusion between ellos and sus. Is there a verb conjugation chart around here somewhere?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"They cats drink water" wouldn't make sense, just as in English.

4 years ago

rustyshackles

That how they say it in baltimore

4 years ago

SheilaSwan

Depends where in Baltimore!

4 years ago

Georgia335184

Then they did not learn that kind of verbage in baltimore. That is not how English works.

8 months ago

SheilaSwan

They cats drink water is in no way proper English.

8 months ago

Royal2000H

Confirmed.

4 years ago

soulchild_xo

What's the difference between su and sus?

4 years ago

ttbakker

Su is used if the noun is singular, in this case if they are talking about one cat: su gato, and sus is used if the noun is plural; talking about two or more cats: sus gatos

4 years ago

TariqJasim

Su for singular Sus for plural

4 years ago

Georgia335184

That helps

8 months ago

sam.ms

su= his/hers sus=their

3 years ago

Georgia335184

Very helpful.

8 months ago

leaB2014

I had su, and not sus, but the answer said pay attention to gender. how come gender?

4 years ago

dieuhhuynh

What if I said "sus gatos beben agua"? sus here is for "their" plural.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    according to answer posted sus gatos beben agua is correct

    EditDelete4 years ago

deepdreamer

    Could i use "sus gatas" instead of "sus gatos"?

    5 years ago

rocko2012
    rocko2012

    Yes.

    5 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    could you tell me why 'los gato de ellos beben agua'?

    4 years ago

rocko2012
    rocko2012

    The way I heard it that kind of construction is not wrong but no one uses it so it will sound odd. You need to keep two things in mind. One people naturally like to use shorter notion (sus gatos vs los gato de ellos). Second in the real world there is usually context. You will already likely know you're talking about an "ellos/they" in the conversation. So "sus" will be enough to represent them.

    4 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    thank you so much~!

    4 years ago

Sophie_ZC

    gatos not gato

    4 years ago

NaderBaba1

    Tus is "your"

    4 years ago

BlueMarker

    When do I use bebe and when do I use beben?

    4 years ago

DharmaLogos

    My brain isn't working very well tonight, so I could be wrong. But I am pretty sure bebe is used for el/ella (he/she) and beben is used for ellos/ellas (they).

    4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
    Gizmo4pt8

    Correct

    4 years ago

sherylw
    sherylw

    BEBE =singular: he/she/the cat BEBEN= plural: they/the cats

    4 years ago

melmarie101

    Su is for his, her, its, your (formal) for possessing a single item. Sus is also for his, her, its, your (formal) for possessing multiple items. Correct?

    3 years ago

kathrynderby

    why was the translation given not what is above but uses the word toman

    3 years ago

weepig

    Why did it reject "suyos"?

    2 years ago

Ruaidhr8Sweener

    I said "el gatos bebe agua" i know thats wrong but in tge correction duolingo said "gatos is plural not masculine

    1 year ago

Stayfitla

    So does "vuestros" not also work as "theirs"? I understand vuestros is more formal, but I thought it also meant theirs.

    4 years ago

Samsta
    Samsta

    "Vuestro/a/s" means "your" or "yours" for multiple people and it is actually less formal than "su/s" and only used in Spain.

    4 years ago

SheilaSwan

    Also in Argentina and other countries.

    11 months ago

MikaelaBarleta

    Umm what is tus again? I used tus instead of sus :3

    4 years ago

peninanovandi

    tus is equal to your (plural form), tus gatos = your cats. sus is for the third party (plural form), sus can refer to "his", "her", "its", and "their"

    4 years ago

MahinMundr

    So using vuestros would be completely wrong? Please explain why

    4 years ago

trisha.weasley

    As mentioned above, "Vuestro/a/s" means "your" or "yours" for multiple people" and the sentence demanded a 'their'.

    4 years ago

bigwil357

    Why not tus? Isnt is supposed to mean the same thing? Isnt the only difference that one is formal, and one informal?

    4 years ago

peninanovandi

    sus is for the third party while tus is equal to "your" in english. when you use "sus", you can refer to "his", "her", and "their", also "its".

    4 years ago

rons90

    What is the difference (in Spanish) between "their cats drink water" and " your cats ...." ?

    4 years ago

Meme_Iwems

    What's the difference between gatos and gatas. I'm always confused

    4 years ago

AbbersLove

    Gatos is male cats or a group of cats, gatas is female cats.

    3 years ago

AbbersLove

    I said tus and not sus. Difference por favor?

    3 years ago

SheilaSwan

    I believe tus is "yours "and in the informal. Sus is theirs su plural

    3 years ago

RiyansRule

    why not Gatos

    3 years ago

SheilaSwan

    Sus (if you place your cursor under that word on the dots) is: his (plural), your (formal-plural), her (plural). There is nothing that say "their." So Duolingo makes mistakes and should be reported in the lower left corner of the page.

    3 years ago

tradewinds

    Why not bebo is it not correct also?

    3 years ago

NikolaiK.

    I wrote "leche" instead of "agua" just because I got up 5 minutes ago :) But it says the correct answer is "Sus gatos toman agua". What is "toman" and how is it connected with "beben"???

    3 years ago

leejenney

    what? you disallowed gatas, saying the s meant plural not feminine. yes, but the word, gata, is feminine with the plural added to agree with the rest of the statement. I think it's a foul on your part.

    2 years ago

lina1948

    Their cats drink water."Sus gatos toman agua". Why did they use toman for drink instead of beben?

    2 years ago

AngieFayre

    If su=his/her/its and sus=their, could I say "Sus gata" if they had one cat or "Su gatas" if one person had many cats? Or does the plurality of su depend more on the number of cats (ex. Sus gatas) rather than the number of people?

    Also, why is this question in "flirting"?

    2 years ago

bfelix_97

    So is beben used when its referring to something plural or what am i missing? Where and when does beben come in, opposed to bebe.

    2 years ago

k2a1n1234

    Why is bebe not correct but beben is ?

    2 years ago

TheRonaldReagan

    In Spanish, when the noun is plural, the verb and object must also include an "s" or "es" in some cases. Gatos is plural because of the "s". Beben is plural while bebe is singular. Therefore, it would be correct to put in beben instead of bebe.

    2 years ago

TheRonaldReagan

    Wouldn't it be correct to say aguas instead of agua since the noun is plural?

    2 years ago

TheGaromine
    1. No, agua is not a word at all in Spanish. I know, agua is a noun, but in all language, it stays the same. For example, We drank 10 litters of water. Using 10, wich makes the words plural, but the water stayed the same.

    2. Or if you want a quick explanation, you can't say "Gatos beben aguas," because in English, you can't say "Cats drink waters."

    1 year ago

TheGaromine

    Why would they tell us that their cats drink water!? Is in it Obvious? ALL cats drink water (except babies, but when their bigger, yeah..)! Think of a better information Duo.....

    1 year ago

Nerdgrl_bklvr

    Why does "suyo" not work here? Someone else asked but it was not answered.

    1 year ago

Moscowabunga

    I have the same question.

    1 year ago

SirenaMagica

    Same question, please help!!!!!

    3 months ago

DOY587860

    I spelled gatos right

    1 year ago

Izzy11411

    Couldn't "Ustedes" also be used in place of Sus?

    11 months ago

SamanthaDa979822

    Why was I marked wrong for using gatos instead of gatas? There's no indication what genders the cats are

    11 months ago

RyanEly1

    Consumen instead of beben? I keep getting corrected to use this word. Is this correct?

    8 months ago

SuzetteTho2

    Could you say, "tus gatos beben agua?"

    5 months ago

SheilaSwan

    No, tus does not mean anything, as far as I know.

    5 months ago