"Les manches de celles-ci sont trop longues."

Translation:The sleeves of these ones are too long.

July 5, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paula889703

In English we would say the sleeves of these are too long. These ones would be redundant


GScottOliver

"The sleeves on these are too long" was accepted 2020-07-09.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


EmmaJaneCochran

Why did you share this quotation? I know it and understand it.


Pecu01

I would say "the sleeves on these are too long" if I were looking at or trying on some items, but I may say "the sleeves on these ones are too long" if I were comparing two or more styles of similar types of garment. However, I would say "on" rather than "of". If someone said to me "the sleeves of these ones are too long", I would mark him or her out as a non-native speaker of English, poorly-educated or a wrong-headed pedant.
On the other hand, I would find it acceptable to say "the sleeves of the dress (/top/jacket) are too long" in commenting on the cut of a particular garment.


b_adger

In English we use "of" to signify that the sleeves belong to or are part of the items. The sleeves are attached to the items, but it is a bit strange to say they are "on" the items, this could imply they are detached for some reason.


Jeanne448353

Response is improper English. It would say "the sleeves of this one are too long." I agree with Pecu01's comment. This sentence sounds like it's spoken by someone whose native language isn't English.


givernee

"The sleeves of these are too long" is the natural English translation.


Ymeagain

On the slow speed audio question celles- is pronounced with two syllables, as far as I can tell. Is this correct? [I was wondering if this was an unofficial work-around to avoid confusion with celle-.]


Jeanne448353

Improper English translation "of these ones." Perhaps "celles-ci" is necessary to agree with the plural "les manches" - yet the English translation needs to be correct, rather than literal — The sleeves on those/these are too long.


OldMansChild

I think the hardest part of these exercises is to not mix up "the ones", "these ones" for "celles-ci", "celles".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.