1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on rehellinen mies."

"Hän on rehellinen mies."

Translation:He is an honest man.

July 5, 2020

5 Comments


devonia_xoxo

Should I use a or an?


MCRmadness

"An" because the h in "honest" is silent so it sounds more like 'onest when pronounced (no idea how to write in phonetics or so!).


KristianKumpula

Indeed. Whether one should "a" or "an" depends on whether the next sound is a vowel. The letter doesn't matter. "Honest" is phonemically transcribed as /ˈɒnɪst/ with the way I say it, so it starts with a vowel. It could also be transcribed as /ˈɑnəst/ in standard American English, which is what this course primarily abides by.


RuiAldLope

Would trustworthy also be a valid translation?


MCRmadness

No, that means "luotettava".

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.