1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pieni karhu puraisee omenaa."

"Pieni karhu puraisee omenaa."

Translation:The small bear bites an apple.

July 5, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could also be " is biting "


Anna839191

    not really, since "puraista" means just taking one bite. If it had the verb "purra" then both answers would be right


enwda

    is taking a bite


Jeffrey136200

    In that case, why is "omenaa" in the partitive case? It is one specific apple (the English is "an apple"), therefore not partitive. It is not a continuous ongoing action. So, why partitive ?


mollydot

    Why is omena partitive here? It is because the action isn't finished?


Bert897417

    partitive case of omena is not clear to me

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.