"L'ordinateur est très chaud, débranchons-le."

Translation:The computer is very hot; let's unplug it.

July 5, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamTrickett

no one says "let's unplug it" in modern English like this, it is an obsolete construct. You may just about use it with a small child, but most people would say something else, e.g. "we should unplug it" or just "unplug it".


MortCarta

Respectfully disagree, Adam. "Let's unplug it" is perfectly common English. It is what I would say to anyone. (Native U.S. English speaker here). Also the only appropriate translation for the first person plural imperative.


StellaFrance

Frustrating as it is, let's unplug it is correct, because it is a different construction to simply unplug it, and that is what we are learning. (In the real world I would say just unplug it too!)


--Roody--

That's absurd, Adam! Of course the first person imperative is correct and very basic and common in English. Let's not forget our native language!


Rlando

So how do you feel about "Let's go to the zoo"? I think you'll find that "let's ..." is very correct and not at all outdated English...

"Let's unplug it" is the correct translation. It seems a bit slow if your computer is about to damage itself due to overheating, and more obvious to order the person nearest to immediately unplug it. But you'd also express such an order differently in French.


EW5PJ1A3

I have reported it


CSA_GW

Technically, unplugging a computer to solve computer problems (including a hot computer) is a very bad operation.

I hope this is NOT what DUO really does to deal with his computer problem.

And, I hope NONE of us will learn this operation from DUO.


GraemeSarg

It is an appropriate reaction if the computer is emitting smoke.

But in that situation it should be 2nd person Imperative, not 1st person (either that, or just yank the cord yourself).

I have had this happen to me. There was a hole in the motherboard the size of a florin!


BrianBoru4

A florin? Showing your age there Graeme! But I love the picture of a computer emitting smoke while everyone is standing round trying to decide which form of the imperative to use. Worthy of Monty Python's Life of Brian!


InvertedGo

Obviously, if the computer is already off then it's perfectly fine to unplug it.

But if it's on, then I agree that there are better options.


barry84854

I understand the first part of this sentence but where do you find let's in debranchons-le ,surely its just unplug it


--Roody--

You need to review the imperative tense, which has already been introduced.

  • The first person imperative in English is always let's + verb. Let's wait. Let's eat.

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/easy-learning/the-imperative

  • The French first person imperatif is always the bare plural (nous) form of the verb. Attendons. Mangeons.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-imperative-mood-1368858#:~:text=%20Introduction%20to%20the%20French%20Imperative%20Mood%20,reasons.%20The%20word%20order%20is%20for...%20More%20


LenReed

Well, let's or sometimes with no contraction: let us pray.

More substantially, the imperative forms of être and avoir are irregular and are similar to the subjunctive forms. E.g. nous sommes prudents but "Soyons prudents!" Also nous avons but "Ayons !" So your boldface always is only mostly true. I also think you are misinterpreting the complaint. "Let's unplug it" is correct but it's an odd way to express this. We'd better unplug it, we need to unplug it, Unplug it! all are more likely in this situation. That said, all of those stray from the French literal meaning, so "Let's unplug it" is best.


Jeannet-Dark

Pourquoi pas "débranche-le"?


effyleven

Yes. Male voice says "débranchONS-le." Let US unplug it. I thought I misheard, "débranchez-le," but I didn't. And besides, it might not be how we would say it in English, but it is French that was being translated... (this time.)


Jennie269348

Fancy saying something that stupid! It sounds like something that has to be done so why suggest???


GraemeSarg

If you were a junior IT tech speaking to the CEO about the computer on his desk, you might feel uncomfortable about ordering him to unplug it.

If you were a parent trying to persuade your young daughter that maybe "her" computer needed to be switched off, you might not want to order her either.


Martyn413385

Just how many people does it take to unplug one computer? Let us unplug it? Surely not. Either: Let me unplug it (for you) or you unplug it quickly before it goes up in smoke!


GraemeSarg

One parent and one child seems to me to be the most likely number for this particular context.


geoff8407

'Disconnect it'. Means the same in English.


GraemeSarg

"Disconnect it" actually means to remove the network cable (or disconnect the WiFi).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.