1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "litra maitoa"

"litra maitoa"

Translation:a liter of milk

July 5, 2020

17 Comments


Helen361920

Liter = litre


Philbers

In British English it is litre. This should be corrected.


tjperi

This was presented as a fill-in-the blank: _ maitoa

The choices were: 1. liian 2. litra

It seemed to me that either could be correct -- too much milk or a liter of milk -- but it tells me "liian" is wrong. Is it because "liian" doesn't put things in partitive case?


AGreatUserName

"Too much" milk is liikaa maitoa.


HastaLaVista83

"liian maitoa" would be "too milk" as if "milk" was an adjective.


[deactivated user]

    I suspect maito is in partitive because it is a mass noun. But, I have been known to be wrong, unfortunately. So, whether using liian or litre shouldn't matter, in both cases the amount is undefined thus partitive.

    And I agree: this choice is impossible to make without understanding what they are talking about. I.e. I had liian too. :-)


Boarcas

    "Liian" can't be used alone. "Too much milk" - "liian paljon maitoa". "Liian maitoa" would be like saying "too milk". Therefore, only "litra" can be correct here, not "liian".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for this clarafication. +1.


Debjani49666

      'One liter' instead of 'a liter' should be also accepted.


AGreatUserName

      No. That would be yksi litra maitoa!

      If there were no difference between "one" and "a" people would always just say "a" because it's shorter. Using a(n) and a singular noun unambiguously indicates "one", but it doesn't draw attention to the "oneness". We use one to draw attention to the singularity, to emphasise that it's not another number.

      The same in Finnish: yksi is not necessary to indicate that it's singular, but you can use to to emphasise that.


HastaLaVista83

      But German for example does not differentiate between "one litre" and "a litre". Either is just "ein Liter". With that said, "one litre ..." should be correct, too.


tjperi

      If you were asked to translate "Ein Liter Milch" into Finnish, then both "yksi litra maitoa" and just "litra maitoa" would both work, absent context like a stress on the "ein." But since the distinction between "a liter" and "one liter" exists in both Finnish and English, and the course is written in English, not German, it doesn't really matter how German does it.


AndreArthur14

      Made me laugh that they included a conversion to fluid ounces when you select the word


Sen588913

      Isn't saying "a liter" giving the milk a specified amount? If so then why do we need to make it partitive?


Boarcas

      Precisely because of that. If some kind of an amount is given, then partitive is used. This is not the same thing as being countable.


pieni_chilipalko

      Yeah, it's "one litre OF milk", not "one milk". :)

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.