1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nuo pöllöt yrittävät potkais…

"Nuo pöllöt yrittävät potkaista lelua."

Translation:Those owls are trying to kick the toy.

July 5, 2020

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What a thoroughly useless statement!


vtopphol

    Are owls even able to kick anything? They seem to have quite short legs.


drnkn_Reprobate

    They actually have surprisingly (and disturbingly) long legs! Not sure how good they are for kicking though


vtopphol

    Yeah. I've seen some owl movies on youtube lately, and that's true. Disturbingly is the right word for it. It's uncanny. I got a surprising amount of recommendations about barn owl video clips just before christmas.


    [deactivated user]

      Could also be "try to kick"


fizixmastr

      Leave the toy alone!


SimonN539

      1 small question. Can I write 'Those owls try to kick the toy'?


.weesh

      I guess strange sentences help you to get a better feel of the language


anne483250

      Well actually there is some sense in the Finnish version of the sentence if one doesn't know that we are literally referring to the birds, owls. In Finnish the word pöllö can also be used as an adjective or substantive in the meaning of foolish /a fool. So while the owl is considered an intelligent bird in some parts of the world, it is not a compliment to call someone pöllö in Finland. If someone is kicking toys he/she is a little bit pöllö


duplomat

      Interesting. In German, even though the owl is mostly considered a wise animal, you can also say "you owl" ("Du Eule!") meaning "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"... But it would not be used in a sentence like this.


Dylan600886

      You can never tell who might be doing what to whom--or to what. There's no way to fudge your vocabulary knowledge by context in this course!

      An exercise might leave me baffled by its content, but if I get it right I can be confident I actually do know the vocabulary. I really like that.


RebeccaWir5

      Guess I cannot even imagine situations where I would use many of these statements if and when I can visit Finland again.


Oskar56069

      Why is it not "yrittävät potkaisevat lelua"?


duplomat

      Potkaista is in infinitive here because yrittää is already conjugated in 3rd person plural. Same in English: She loves (3rd person singular) to sing (infinitive), not "She loves sings"


MariaLaBen

      Very strange connections


TraceyAlene

      Although the audio was Finnish on mine, the words were in English (although the translation wasn't exactly right).


simon486678

      Do I detect a latent lego hate here?


simon486678

      Kick the habit? Yes. Maybe if it contains a monk. But the toy? Melko outoa

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.