1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce festival de danse traditi…

"Ce festival de danse traditionnelle est recommandé."

Translation:This traditional dance festival is recommended.

July 5, 2020

14 Comments


LauraOusset

A festival of traditional dances and a traditional dance festival are not the same things.


roOodie

Sure they are.


HeatherLynne64

No they are not. One is a festival that highlights traditional dances, they other does not necessarily have traditional dances, the festival itself is the tradition and may have any kind of dances (modern, classical, etc.). My question is why is their no agreement with the masculine festival - should be traditionel, not traditionelle


b_adger

Heather, the gender agreement is with "danse" because this is a festival of traditional dancing.


Sakallitavshan

So we also found the answer to the first question. This is a festival of traditional dance.


martyn477141

why is it traditionnelle and not traditionnel when festival is masculine


waakak

It's a festival of traditional dance. "Danse" is feminine.


LauraOusset

The word 'danse' is feminine, so this is a festival of traditional dances, not a traditional festival that includes dance. Duo's translation is ambiguous or maybe just wrong.


Crassus123

Ambiguous alright !


Michael-111

Agree. Very awkward English.


Jimmaay

If the subject is feminine then why isn't recommended feminine?


Janet932518

So if danse is feminine then recommandé should be feminine too. You can't have it both ways. Another reason why words should never have genders.


DorothyNgu1

The subject is 'festival'(m), not 'traditional dance' (f). It is the festival that is being recommended, not the dance. And gender is clearly helping clearing up the ambiguity that English, with the phrase 'traditional dance festival', does not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.