1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on pullo oranssia li…

"Minulla on pullo oranssia limonadia."

Translation:I have a bottle of orange soda pop.

July 5, 2020

18 Comments


michelle.packman

As far as I know there isn't a dialect of Finnish that pronounces it "lim-on-AY-dia", but rather it should be "Lim-on-AH-dia". Just a small thing, but my Finnish boyfriend thought it sounded really strange.


nimporte-qui

Yeah the audio keeps saying limonäidiö. Just keep reporting it and it should get fixed eventually.


PahaKeijukainen

Strikingly, in the nominative, it's pronounced correctly. Only the partitive version has the strange sounding "English" pronunciation


Jackie847172

The audio is wrong. You can flag the question for "The audio does not sound correct".


jpsallas

I thought the same thing with the pronunciation.


susan878683

Lemonade is perfectly valid in non-US English speaking countries


tredontho

Report it if it doesn't accept it. Duolingo will generally use US English as the default answer, but other courses will accept vocabulary from other regions.


OzziAnders1

We also use 'limu', a shortened version. A slang word, but everybody knows the meaning.


Rk5I3

My family uses limppari, but I know people who use limsa, limu or limukka.


jpsallas

It seems that it may be more common to use "limsa" instead of "limonadi". Certain soda pops could be considered "limonadi". If you search for "limsa" on www.k-ruoka.fi, you get more hits on what North Americans would consider soda pop.


AbeoLuke1

Isn't it not " I have an orange bottle of soda pop


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "minulla on oranssi pullo limonadia".


Donard6

why "soda pop"? Why not just call it lemonade as most English speaking people do?


nimporte-qui

"Limonadi" can refer specifically to lemonade or to any other fizzy drink.


Donard6

And in UK English lemonade is also used to cover other fizzy drinks


nimporte-qui

Interesting, I was unaware of this.

Duo takes American English as its standard, and indeed "most English speaking people" would be confused if you called cola lemonade. Also lemonade is an accepted answer, it's just not the default answer, so you can write that answer if you want. If they did make lemonade the default answer then all of the North Americans and Australasians would incorrectly assume that limonadi must contain lemon.


pa1975

The prononciation of limonadi is wrong. Please, Duolingo should pay attention and correct the mistake.


Boarcas

This is a known software problem (some other words are mispronounced as well), but no-one on the course can do anything about it. Only actual Duo staff can access things like that, and it obviously hasn't been high on the priority list.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.