"Marcus and Stephanus have a conversation."

Translation:Marcus et Stephanus in colloquium veniunt.

July 5, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Literally: Marcus and Stephanus (Stephen) enter (come into) [a] conversation.


Aramis521071

    May be: Marcus et Stephanus in colloquio veniunt.


    [deactivated user]

      When "in" means "into" it takes the accusative. When it means "in" it takes the ablative.


Mister_Lingo

      So it is literally 'Marcus and Stephanus go into a conversation?


CannedMan

      More like ‘find [themselves heading] into a conversation’, I think, but I am sure @Rae.F can help us out there.


GScottOliver

      Mister_Lingo (and CannedMan), I'm surprised you asked this, since it is answered in GaiusSolitaire's earlier comment.


AndrKuczar

      venīre (present indicative active): veniō, venīs, venit, venīmus, venītis, veniunt


CannedMan

      Could ‘Mārcus et Stephanus in colloquium sē habent’ work?


vincemat

      FYI, it also accepts "Marcus Stephanusque in colloquium veniunt"!

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.