"Avant-hier, j'ai rencontré Léo dans un magasin."

Translation:The day before yesterday, I met Léo at a store.

July 5, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seenoff

Would it be correct to say "......I met Léo in a store" as the french indicates "dans"


effyleven

Or, in England, "... in a shop."


Bryce53261

Effyleven, you mean "Britain", don't you?


--Roody--

C'est la meme chose.


Yves558328

The "t" should be pronounced when saying "avant-hier"


InvertedGo

I think avant-hier (the day before yesterday) is pronounced [avanT-ier].

Whereas avant hier (before yesterday) is pronounced [ava-ier] (no T).

According to both Reverso and claude295345.


LenReed

Yeah, but we shouldn't be transcribing liaisons without moving them to the next syllable. [a.vã.tjɛʁ]. This may seem like pedantry, but I often hear students mispronouncing things by pausing after the liasion sound.


chriswalli8

Is there any merit in discussing the difference between meeting leo at a store and meeting leo in a store. In English , for me, at a store sounds arranged and in a store sounds accidental. Although not necessarily context being king.


GraemeSarg

I agree. Which means that "at a store" should be "j'ai retrouvé" and "in a store" should be "j'ai rencontré".


EW5PJ1A3

How would you say "before yesterday"? the implication being that something changed yesterday. for example, "before yesterday, I thought you were my friend"


claude295345

avant hier( with no liaison in the writing and the prononciation) = before yesterday . avant-hier ( with a liaison in the writing and prononciation [ avantière ] ) = the day before yesterday


fH6lclhu

Avant hier je rencontrais Leo dans un magasin... should also be accepted.


--Roody--

I don't think so. "Avant-hier" indicates it was a one-time meeting, so passé composé is a good tense.


GraemeSarg

No it should not. "Avant-hier" is pronounce differently to "Avant hier" (the "t" is pronounced) and even if, like me, you cannot hear a difference between "rencontré" and "rencontrais" you need to accustom yourself to hearing the difference between "j'ai" and "je".


SimonPowel9

Sounds very much like je rencontrais to me, until slowed down. Am I the only one?


InvertedGo

Rencontré and rencontrais sound very similar but not identical. However, je and j'ai are only somewhat similar. At least to my ear :)


Peter782099

At last, 'before' relates to something and the usage is correct.


Kay402889

Would "the day before last" be acceptable as an alternative?


GraemeSarg

"The day before last" is "(l')avant-dernier jour", which unlike "avant-hier" can be time-shifted by the surrounding context or narrative to what used to be the day before yesterday at any time in the past.

"Avant-hier" can only be time-shifted as dialogue, otherwise it is always relative to "NOW".

As a result, I don't think it is a comfortable substitution.


Rich889905

Has anyone tried using "ereyesterday", which literally means "avant-hier"??


Bob420062

Dans un magasin should mean, in a store.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.