1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Terassi pitää siivota."

"Terassi pitää siivota."

Translation:The terrace needs to be cleaned.

July 5, 2020

7 Comments


Clarity_89

"The terrace needs cleaning." should also be accepted.


Rlly292331

What's wrong with "The terrace needs cleaning up"?


[deactivated user]

    Absolutely!


RebeccaWir5

    My hearing is going!


HastaLaVista83

    Because it's not the terrace that should clean something. The thing to which something is done has to be in nominative. The thing or person which should do the action has to be in genitive.

    I have to clean the terrace = Minun pitää siivota terassi.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.