1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour ma santé, je ne dois ma…

"Pour ma santé, je ne dois manger aucune sucrerie."

Translation:For my health, I must not eat any sweets.

July 5, 2020

8 Comments


Jim924808

"I can't eat any sweets" is a good idiomatic way of saying "I must not..." in American English. "I must not" sounds very stiff and fussy.


Sharaschandra

'For my health, I should not eat any sweets. ' Why isn't it acceptable?


Christopholous

Because there's emphasis from aucune, so it translates as must instead of should.


captaingarbonza

Should would be "devrais". It's the conditional tense which isn't used here.


Don_Martino

The placement of the "ne" bothers me because it looks like the negation applies to "devoir" instead of to "manger". How would you say "I don't have to eat any sweets" ? (Where is Monsieur Sitesurf at Level 6?)


chicoscience

Why isn't cannot accepted instead of must not?

For my health, I cannot eat any sweets.


Christopholous

You physically can, but it's not a good idea. So 'can' is wrong.


Kofi858166

for my health i don't have to eat any sweets

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.