1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Correct, this is the right s…

"Correct, this is the right stadium."

Translation:Oikein, tämä on oikea stadion.

July 5, 2020

9 Comments


paxpaquin

What is the difference between "oikein" and "oikea"? Is it that "oikein" has to be used as a self-standing word?


Anna839191

Oikea is an adjective and oikein is an adverb. Here are links to wiktionary: Oikea: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/oikea Oikein: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/oikein


phil68950

why is ...tässä... wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

"Tässä" would be "here" instead of "this".


raphmbs

Don't you mean "tämä"? "Tässä", as far as I know, means "here"


Marilamby

Is it possible to say "kyllä" instead of "oikein" at the beginning of the sentence??


pieni_chilipalko

Sure, if the translation were also "yes", but as it is "correct" here instead, it can only be translated as "oikein".

"Yes, this is the right stadium."

"Kyllä, tämä on oikea stadion."


CLAIRGolden

My dictionaries show both words as interchangeable, so I am confused!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.