1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ruotsalainen lapsi on todell…

"Ruotsalainen lapsi on todella pieni."

Translation:The Swedish child is really small.

July 5, 2020

13 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Puny little Swede!


DrFerno

*pieni ! XD


Pansartax

So not only is our country small, we also have tiny kids!


simon486678

Ruotsi ei ole pieni. But those kids....


_Fat_Shady

Why finns gotta do swedes like that


sophiabennet

What's the difference between swedish and swede?


Rav_Smith

Swede is a noun and Swedish is an adjective.


yohurtspersikom

You can use the word "Swedish" to describe the object or a place. The "Swede" is for describing a person.

(English is not my native language so I may have been wrong somewhere)


AGreatUserName

You can also use "Swedish" to describe a person, but either after the verb "to be" or with a noun following it.

She is a Swede.
She is a Swedish person.
She is Swedish.

The Swede is small.
The Swedish person is small.
The Swedish is small.


Kalithesquid

Since more complete things go at the beginning, could this also be interpreted as all swedish children are small?


Senja105768

No, that would be said in plural, just like you do in english.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.