1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, onko sinulla norjalai…

"Väinö, onko sinulla norjalainen kissa?"

Translation:Väinö, do you have a Norwegian cat?

July 5, 2020

14 Comments


ThomasClarke9

The Finnish immigration inspection conducting detailed house-searches for alien immigrants.


Sarah614466

Have you seen a Norwegian Forest Cat? You don't have one of those, it has you!


FiskeFinne

Is the word order always "onko subject"?


evelincolo3

Wondering the same


Jonlang_

"onko object" - Väinö is the subject of the sentence.


HastaLaVista83

In English, "the Norwegian cat" is object, this is true. But in the Finnish sentence "norjalainen kissa" is the subject, because it is nominative (or whatever the Finns call it).

You have to think of a literal translation which would be "To me is a Norwegian cat". --> Who or what is to me? A Norwegian cat, thus subject. It is exactly the same in Russian.


RickS_NL

It's "nominatiivi" in Finnish. (Sep 2020)


AGreatUserName

Sinulla is more like "at you/by you/with you". "To you" would be sinulle.


AGreatUserName

No. Väinö is neither subject nor object. It is a vocative phrase only, indicating who the sentence is addressed to.

Obviously sinulla also refers to Väinö, but it is not the subject either. It is a locative phrase. Norjalainen kissa is the subject. There is no object in this sentence.


AGreatUserName

Generally whatever is called into question with -ko/-kö goes first in the sentence. That's usually the verb.


JustusRobi3

Btw, Väinö is highly suggestiv of Väinämöinen, character in the great Finnish epic, Kalevala. Väinö is an actual Finnish given name: Finnish politician Väinö Tanner, for example.


fiksu-

Could "Väinö, onko sinulla norjalainen kissa?" be translated as "Väinö, is your cat Norwegian?" ?

If not, how would you say "Väinö, is your cat Norwegian?" in Finnish?


JustusRobi3

"Väinö, is your cat Norwegian?" ? Not a good translation, because it is not literal; you ar changing the meaning somewhat. If you want to literally be "Väinö, is your cat Norwegian?", you would say, "Väinö, onko kissasi norjalainen?"


Jeroen829131

Can we approve u for you as well.. Its the same

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.