"We saw a waterfall while hiking."

Translation:On a vu une cascade en faisant de la randonnée.

July 5, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pemerita

why not ' nous avons vu' rather than 'on a vu' ?


Louradour5

I guess it has not been marked wrong, we can say both.


MandyB11

Both are acceptable. Nous always means we, whereas on can mean we, you & (some)one. Context will tell you about the latter. But when you translate "we", use either one. Just remember to match the verb(s).


LoisDelaney

When is it preferrable to use "on" rather than "nous"


--Roody--

On is less formal than nous. Use on in everyday speech and casual writing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.