"Marc et moi, nous avons tellement rigolé ensemble."

Translation:Marc and I laughed so much together.

July 5, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KateMcCabe4

"Marc and I, we laughed so much together" was marked incorrect??? That is exactly what this sentences says. They could have left out the "nous" if they did not want it to be stated. They have left out the emphasis of using the "nous".


--Roody--

Although it's used some, this doubled subject is uncommon in contemporary English. But we have to learn it because it's widely used in French.


Liam1up

I agree. "Nous" somehow went missing in the translation.


Mom06Roro

So? Why, if I put the exact same answer as Duo, did I get it marked incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.