"I must sell some chocolate for school."

Translation:Il faut que je vende des chocolats pour l'école.

July 5, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidWalke78135

'some chocolates' not the same as 'some chocolate'


GrahamNdP

Yes, but plurals don't always work the same way in French as in English - here you must use the plural for the French! :)


InvertedGo

Why couldn't you say du chocolat?


Abdullah_Ch1994

Du chocolat était indique correct pour moi.


GrahamNdP

I think because « chocolat » is countable in French so it's either « un chocolat » or « des chocolats » ! :)


InvertedGo

So if there is a vat full of molten chocolate somewhere, there's no way to talk about it?


Gord543537

I agree. The chocolatiers can buy chocolate in big blocks weighing many kilos from which they make individual chocolates. Regarding schools, boxes of chocolates or chocolate bars are often sold to raise money. We always said we were selling chocolates or chocolate bars.


christineg116789

Why is it not vends or is this subjunctive..?


Angela470035

Je dois vendre du chocolat pour l'école Refused. Reported.


doublelingot

"Je dois vendre du chocolat pour l'école." --> correct & added to the DB


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il faut que je vende du chocolat pour l'école. Accepted :)


Antti546484

"Je dois vendre des chocolats pour l'école" was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "Je dois vendre du chocolat pour l'ecole"?


GrahamNdP

    I think it would need to be « ... des chocolats ... » ! :)


effyleven

    "Je doit vendre des chocolat pour l'école." Rejected.


Gord543537

    Yes. Je dois (doit goes with il, elle, on, ça, etc.)

    Des is plural so you need to say 'chocolats'

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.