1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä on Väinö."

"Tämä on Väinö."

Translation:This is Väinö.

July 5, 2020

12 Comments


OzziAnders1

He is väinö = hän on väinö. For people at least.


Anna839191

no, you can definitely say "tämä on Väinö" / "This is Väinö" for example when introducing a person to other people while the said person is present.


DirkGossel

I listen to music to help me learning finnish.
I know a song from Ami Aspelund for ages (Eurovision song contest - Fantasiaa). In the lyrics, I find 'Tää onko fantasiaa, vai alku ihastuksen?' Is tää correct? spoken language?


kahenkilonsiika

Tää is spoken language for tämä


Soweird1002

Россия – лучшая


Amythegreat1996

It didn't offer up the keys for ä and ö when I did this one. Still completable of course.


RezaSaajcz

Could anyone tell me if I can drop the verb here? In my mother tongue I can just say "this Väinö" and the "is" is assumed in this phrasing


KeksiEnKeksinSen

No you can't drop the verb. Tämä Väinö only means this Väinö. This sentence (tämä on Väinö) sounds a little weird to me. When introducing people I would say "tässä on Väinö". Tämä works better with inanimate objects like "tämä on kirja" = "this is a book".


J.C.M.H.

So far as I know you cannot drop the verb.


Kalea7654

Omg when I was young i read the Kalevala (it's the finnish mitology) and I'm pretty sure one of the heroes was called Vaino


Duolingommeko

Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.