1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kahviko? – Kyllä, kiitos."

" Kahviko? Kyllä, kiitos."

Translation:– A coffee? – Yes, please.

July 5, 2020

26 Comments


Tabeteimasu

Why "A" is mandatory? Elsewhere Duo accepted only "Coffee?". Reported.


Antti546484

The "A" is not mandatory.


pieni_chilipalko

However, using "kahviko", especially, indicates "one coffee", hence the article in the translation. Using "kahviako" (kahviAko - partitive) would refer to an unspecified amount of coffee ("kahvi" and "coffee" as mass nouns) and then having an article would be a clear mistake.


DanielODon17

I refuse to write "a coffee?" on princible, I write E coffee instead. It is wrong but it makes as much sense but It is accepted as being a spelling mistake.


Giovanni869238

"thanks" should be acceptable


LeenaNiemela

Kylla kittos could also be "sure, thank you"


JuhaniTayl

The "A" should be optional. In English it's perfectly fine to just say "Coffee?".


Senja105768

But that would be an indefinite amount, and would probably better translate to the partitive 'kahvia' (which many here point out would also in Finnish probably be more appropriate, but not something we've really learned yet at this point in the course)


woozlification

Senja, thinking about the English, the context would make it a known amount- you know, they're saying "...- here you are" so it's something that is obviously there in front of them, even if it is just given without being asked for. In a restaurant or in a house, it would be just as normal, or maybe even more normal to say "here you are- coffee", meaning the cup of coffee you asked for, or maybe just a nice surprise.


Sren87146

yes, "thank you" should be acceptable..


Jenniinak

That just sounds weird. I have never had anyone offer me coffee buy asking "kahviko?" and, to be honest, I would be a bit puzzled if someone did. "Kahvia?" is by far a more natural way to phrase this.


pieni_chilipalko

"Kahviko" is a confirmatory question, i.e. one person has for instance ordered coffee and the other person wants to make sure it was coffee they wanted and not e.g. tea.


djangg0

My Finnish friends say that Kahviko is never really used. If possible, consider removing this word. I guess its probably out of fashion.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, it's not really out of fashion since it's just the word "kahvi" plus the -ko/kö question suffix. You can certainly use it. However, people do use just "kahvi?", "yks(i) kahvi?" or "kahvia?" much more often.


Rinkeri

I agree, it is more common to ask: "kahvia?" With intonation going up in question, but I think "kahviko?" is more clearly a question and therefore better for a foreigner to learn. Also you need the "-ko/-kö" suffix so much in other sentences, so it is good to start memorizing it right away.


AnitaVandi2

In English both "Yes, please" and "Yes, thanks" should be accepted !


Basanta579031

Why kiitos is not "thank you" here?


[deactivated user]

    From the lesson tips (Finns do not plead like English speakers do) it is translated into English as please only because that is what one usually says in English.


woozlification

    In English, you very often use "thank you" to mean please :)


    [deactivated user]

      Agree, come to think of it again, I can't work out when you would say one or the other


HulluNiilo

      a coffee? Yes, thanks

      Finns (in Finland) that I know say that this is correct!


marmee-bee

      “Yes thank you“ should be accepted. It is what I would naturally say.


AnitaVandi2

      I really do not know anymore when I have to write "please" or "thanks" !


Donard6

      What is wrong with "Coffee? Yes please"? Perfectly acceptable in UK. I am reading the correspondence below and can understand the explanation, but once again Duolingo is being inconsistent, because a noun without an article in a Finnish word has been accepted elsewhere.


Carsten786321

      Kahviko does not sound right, when using the question, my Finnish friend asks What

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.