"I can't take visiting historic sites anymore."

Translation:Je n'en peux plus de visiter des sites historiques.

July 5, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LesterOlso

The use of "en" here is a bit perplexing because "des sites historiques" is also explicit. What should I learn here?


GrahamNdP

The idiomatic phrase « X n'en pouvoir plus » means "X can't stand/take it anymore"! :)


trung.n.thu

Thank you. But then, why de visiter, not just visiter?


GrahamNdP

Most prepositions belong to the word preceding them, so here, it isn't « visiter de » but rather « plus de » ! :)


Chris813123

I thought I mastered the les vs. des issue but apparently I didn't. Why is les sites not possible here, as it is a general statement about historic sites? And would that be different in the following sentence:

Je ne peux plus visiter les sites historiques.


N.Hilary

This seems very awkward. The 'de' seems confusing to me.


GrahamNdP

It follows the idiomatic phrase I mentioned above to introduce what you can't stand/take! :)


N.Hilary

Merci. So, if I understand correctly the idiomatic phrase is: "(subject) n'en pouvoir plus de..." For example: "Je n'en peux plus de manger ce plat degoutant."; "Vous n'en pouvez plus de voir vos beax-parents."; "Il n'en peut plus d'etudier cette matiere difficile.", etc.


Boffin10

This explains why pouvoir has a preposition before an infinitive in this case?


Scott743138

I agree, why not les, as in any historic sites, vs some historic sites


rickmcgrath

Why not "je ne supporte plus..."


mjburke23

Thanks, Graham, for explaining the distinctions.


Iain76154

This is another phrase that translates French into a series of words in English which I would never use in the order required.


yuriko336045

je ne peux plus supporter rendre visite aux sites historiques, I'm guessing the rendre visite is wrong for a historic site....


AndrewHall814283

Rendre visite is for people only i think.

Visiter is for places.


GuyPenning

Why not 'je ne peux plus visiter les sites historiques'? marked as wrong.


GrahamNdP

That would mean "I cannot visit..." rather than "I can't take/stand [it]..."! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.