1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Father, where are they?"

"Father, where are they?"

Translation:Isä, missä he ovat?

July 5, 2020

17 Comments


NukeKi

how come ovat isnt ovatko here?


SuomihhiChang-e

The suffix -ko or -kö is used when you make a yes/no question. In this case, since you use a question word missä, i.e., it's not a yes/no question, you do not use it and say 'ovatko'.

  • Yes/No

    Unlike English, Finnish does not use auxiliary verbs like "to do" to start questions but a question particle. In yes/no questions, the particle -ko is added to the word that is in charge of the interrogation. Most often this word is a verb. The verb is followed by the subject.

    • Onko Ruotsi kylmä maa?
    • Is Sweden a cold country?

    • Onko sinulla suomalainen nimi?

    • Do you have a Finnish name?
  • http://duome.eu/tips/en/fi#The_North

racecat

Kiitos for sharing that link, it's exactly what I needed as a supplement to Duolingo!

Is there a way to say "many thanks" or "thank you very much" in Finnish, or does "kiitos" pretty much cover it all?


Zzzzz...

Paljon kiitoksia is the most common way to say something like that. :)


care_123

Paljon kiitoksia for sharing this link.. I todella needed a study material like this.. Thanks loads


Milady8451

why is this ne and not he? I don't remember covering 'ne' anywhere. I typed isä, missä he ovat and it corrected it to ne.


racecat

Ne is the inanimate object version of he. I think either would technically be correct in this sentence, because we don't have any context for what "they" refers to. Example from https://duome.eu/tips/en/fi#barbecue:

Missä Matti ja Liisa ovat? He ovat tuossa. Where are Matti and Liisa? They are right there.

Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi ovat? Ne ovat tässä. Where are the ketchup and the mustard? They are right here.


Baba69066

Well, I got he and ovat the wrong way around...


Gregorius877608

Grammatically that too would be an acceptable sentence with the same meaning, but bizarrely poetic :)


TomTheChemist

What is the less formal way to address your father, i.e. an equivalent of the English "Dad"?


KristianKumpula

There are at least two slang options I can think of, which are "faija" and "fade", and common alternatives to those are the somewhat childlike "isi" and "iskä".


TomTheChemist

Thanks! Just a small follow up: Is it normal in Finnish to address your dad "Isä" or are the less formal ways you mentioned more common? In English, I would not come to my dad and say "Hey, father, what's up?"...


KristianKumpula

I suppose it varies from person to person. I should mention, though, that familial titles are not capitalised in Finnish unless they begin a sentence. And by the way, the same also applies to days, months, holidays, nationalities and languages.


aisyahLula

How about i use he on? I mean like this, "isä, missa he on?" is it still correct?


KristianKumpula

No, because "on" is singular 3rd person whereas "he" is plural 3rd person.


Ruby.Sasori

i dont get it... he means they and ovat means are; why isnt it missa ovat he?


KristianKumpula

Because Finnish doesn't require a subject-verb inversion in questions that begin with an interrogative word instead of a verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.