1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où vas-tu jeter ces trucs do…

" vas-tu jeter ces trucs dont tu te débarrasses ?"

Translation:Where are you going to throw away these things that you're getting rid of?

July 5, 2020

43 Comments


pinchebob

Wondering if others are feeling this English is odd. If you are throwing something away then that implies that it is going in the trash. You could throw or put things in one place to get rid of later. Throw for jeter was not accepted only throw away.


Arron220

Hi Pinchebob. I agree that some of these new sentences are very unnatural indeed. In this example, "to throw away" and "to get rid of" are essentially the same thing, so by suggesting that you're throwing something out, it becomes completely unnecessary to add the "getting rid of" at the end.

With regards to 'jeter' - my French girlfriend told me that if I wanted to throw something to someone (such as a ball) then I'd use 'lancer' but if I wanted to throw something in the bin (ie. 'throw it away') then I'd use 'jeter' and lancer wouldn't work.


[deactivated user]

    I think they literally mean where are you going to throw it out. Stuff you can't just put in the trash. Are you taking it to the recycling centre, a charity bin, or the landfill? Anyway, that's how I interpret the sentence but agree it's awkwardly worded.


effyleven

    I agree that a great many of the latest English translations are very clumsy, and weighed down by redundant wording.

    The question is, are the French originals similarly less than good examples of the language?

    When we do get an answer from the French speakers here, unfortunately the answer is often.... Yes! And the problem is the same one.... a lack of colloquialism.


Doug922257

    Yes it is clumsey and odd.


eeyorewilliams

    This section needs to be read by a native English speaker so that the English translations make sense. This is the third sentence in the set that would not be said in England.


BrianBoru4

    Give the Owl a break! I detect method in his madness. Duo is constructing English sentences designed to teach us French: in this case it has taught us that French has different verbs -- jeter and se débarrasser de -- to describe different aspects of the disposal process which it could have chosen to cover with two English idioms which both use 'throw'. Had it done so, there would have been different confusion and different queries and probably less teaching value.


effyleven

    Your point about "jeter" and "débarrasser" is a perfectly valid one, and it is good that you made it. But the resulting sentence is still very poor and loaded with redundancy.

    It seems to me the answer is not too hard to provide...

    Duo should split the sentence into TWO, and make them complement each other in how they compare and contrast the two words in question.

    (I will not demonstrate here how I would do it.)

    Note: Three-sentence questions are now making their presence felt in the "listening" and comprehension exercises, so two sentences is not exactly a radical step.


Axel591520

    I'm getting tired of reporting unnatural or incorrect English sentences in this section. I reported about a dozen today.


qwUL3

    I agree with all the comments above. We'll just have to keep reporting.


ian116730

    Nor the rest of uk and ni eeyore


ErnestGree4

    I wrote, "Where are you going to throw these things that you are getting rid of?" Both "throw" and "throw away" are options for "Jeter" and I think either will work in this translation.


carcs1

    Yes, I agree!!!


Grandmabling

    Another very odd English sentence! As a rather elderly resident of the UK it is challenging enough for me to interpret some of the American terms, without also being faced with Duo's strange contortions of my native tongue!


hQZ0xMiF

    arrrgh.... ending the sentence in English in a preposition trips me up every time .....


Martyn413385

    This sounds as though they might be planning on fly-tipping this stuff!


aussie3931

    Hi Martyn. What is fly-tipping? Is it just throwing things out of you car? On the fly?


Martyn413385

    Hi aussie. Yes, that's about it. The term covers people dumping rubbish including builders' rubble, old appliances etc in country lanes, gateways, laybys or anywhere else other than at a licensed tip. Unfortunately it is common in the UK.


aussie3931

    Thanks. For 40 years we lived on a dead-end, unmade road in a semi-rural area. It was not uncommon for people to drive down our road at night and leave us unwelcome gifts on the nature strip. One night a bloke with a ute and tandem trailer drove on our road and his accomplice, standing on the trailer, 'fly-tipped' a double mattress, chairs and other junk while he drove. I caught his number plate with my mobile phone camera as he was on his way out. Would have been cheaper for him to pay the hefty tipping fees!


Nancy802605

    What is the difference between "this stuff" and "these things" ? I was marked wrong for "this stuff" which I've seen more frequently as the translation for "ces trucs.?


marylanes

    "where are you going to throw out this stuff that you are getting rid of" - was marked incorrect. I reported it.


effyleven

    Sentence is very clumsy in English. Instead: "Where are you throwing away these things?" The "getting rid of" is not needed. If they are being "thrown away," then one is automatically rid of them. And the "going to" is there by implication. If the question is being asked, then the act of throwing away is still in the future.


Willis11565

    I agree. The english use of "throw away" was awkward and not called for in the french sentence.


TriciaBrin

    I agree: a very poor construction not in use im UK for sure!


DMaeCeryes

    yes, weird english!


aussie3931

    I agree with others here. This English sentence is a mess. In order to convey the full meaning of the French though is not that easy. If I wanted to ask about someone's intentions about getting rid of some things, I would say: What are you going to do with these things you are getting rid of?


waakak

    "where are you going to throw out all these things that you're getting rid of" is rejected. duo, this lesson shouldn't have ever made it out of the incubator.


Jennie269348

    This was a spoken exercise for me. I thought I was doing quite well but was marked incorrect 3 times. When it popped up at the end I am certain I said it exactly the same but was passed. Is anyone else having problems with speaking exercises?


Besho717

    Ou vas-tu jeter ces truc dont tu les déparrasses Is that right and why we use (te) here I don't know what it adds to the meaning ??


    [deactivated user]

      To get rid of is se débarrasser de, a reflexive verb. Think of it as to rid yourself of something. So the te is required and the les is not. And you have two other spelling mistakes.


DX276ZKN

      Here's another variant which was rejected - "Where are you going to dispose of those things you're getting rid of" - reported.


Nicnac1000

      'Where are you going to discard those things you are throwing away?' seemed a way around the ungainly English but it was not accepted


Don_Martino

      When do we use "dont" as opposed to "que"? Would it be correct to use "que" instead of "dont" in this example?


Moonlit76

      I would also like to know on whether 'dont' and 'que' are interchangeable or are there certain cases one is preferred over the other, and if so, what are they?


virginiapa727163

      what is the difference between "throw" :throw away" and "throw out"?


oNcPAsW2

      Where are you going to dispose of these things you are trashing?


Susanne272752

      "Where are you going to throw away These Things you're getting rid of


Keith83044

      My answer is right.


patrickfit10

      This (English) sentence is horrible


JoBorn1

      This sentence ends in of. Not recommended in English. So throwing away seems the better translation.


oNcPAsW2

      Sorry! You shouldn't end with the preposition "away" either.


waakak

      Ending a sentence with a preposition is gramatically valid and common in English. Either works.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.