1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Poika, tajuatko sinä, että t…

"Poika, tajuatko sinä, että tämä huone on sotkuinen?"

Translation:Boy, do you realize that this room is messy?

July 5, 2020

31 Comments


AndrePeniche

Suddenly, I'm on advanced Finnish


PierreG

I just felt the same way "wow, that looks like a complex sentence, and I can easily translate it !"


Wolfenpilot687

I imagine doing the "hands together against your face" thing while saying this.


Hopealokki

Memories of my childhood.


graidan

probably not an issue in Finnish, but in English (American english, anyway), calling anyone "boy" is insulting, particularly black folks.


pieni_chilipalko

The only people I can imagine using "poika" or "tyttö" kindly in this way are elderly folks addressing much younger shop personnel. But even they might rather use "myyjä" or even "neiti" (miss), or perhaps just say "anteeksi".

Of course "poika" doesn't only mean "boy" but also "son", and so parents might also address a child as "poika".


Vytautas_P

A bit off-topic but since it's in the translation... Maybe Duolingo should not suggest alternative spelling if one uses English-English? I know it's not that big of an issue but it's strange that they don't suggest English spelling as 'Another correct solution' when given American one.


AGreatUserName

I think it's just an automatic thing that depends on which sentence they input into the system first.


graidan

For this question, where is the British spelling? I think it would make sense, but then it's also almost never a huge difference, so may not be relevant ever?


Justin493315

Woo! This one got some sass!!!! As a child, heard this one before catching many butt whoopings


Dylan600886

Only indirectly directly related to this sentence, but could a native Finnish speaker perhaps tell me the word for "sty", as in "pig sty"?

"This room is a sty!" has long been a catchphrase among my family, when describing a messy room, and being able to say it in Finnish would be the hit of the party next time the opportunity arose.


pieni_chilipalko

"Sikolätti" (pigsty) is also used in Finnish to describe a messy room. :)


_Fyri_

Question--does Finnish differentiate between the concepts of "that" and "which"? Like, in English you would only use a comma if you were saying "which" like "The room, which was messy, was his room" meaning the messiness is more of a side comment. Whereas "The room that was messy was his room" would mean the messiness was essential to the sentence. I just wonder at the comma here--does Finnish not worry about this kind of distinction?


pieni_chilipalko

Finnish separates clauses by using commas. So if you have e.g. a main clause and a subordinate clause you have to have a comma between them.

Both "the room, which" and "the room that" would translate to "huone, joka". You'd have to structure the sentences differently if you wanted to have the same effect as when using "which" vs. "that" in English.


_Fyri_

Actually, I guess beyond this is just a question of how Finnish punctuation works in general. XD


sisukas9N

I'm also intrigued by the sentence structure. The direct translation with their comma placement would be "Boy, do you realize, that this room is messy?", but I don't understand why it's like that in Finnish. However, I'm also on the phone app rather than the website so I can't see if they cover this.


zamlet

Parents here might say "this room is dirty" rather than "messy" and mean basically the same thing by it, rather than the literal meaning of "dirty". Most six-year-olds don't make that fine a distinction between them.

Also, I agree with other commenters that "boy" (or "girl") as a form of address can, in some circumstances, be perceived as very offensive, particularly in the American south. (It's the word slave owners often used to use to address their adult slaves.) If "poika" can also mean "son", perhaps that word is the better English translation and should be used here?


BenjaminForster

Is "boy do you realise that this room is a mess" an alternative translation?


Dylan600886

I am still really new at this, but I think the answer would be no, because sotkuinen is an adjective (messy), not a noun (a mess).


Matteus938705

Yes, its the same meaning with loose translation, but in finnish you can't word it as 'tämä huone on sotku' doesnt sound natural as it becomes a naming convention "this room is (the) mess". Compare to 'tämä huone on keittiö' (Kitchen). It's a bit tricky as clean room in the opposite is just 'tämä huone on puhdas'

  • 'Sotku' is also used like its english counterpart "mess (hall)" but only as military slang.

ClarkBHM

Can you use do you know instead of do you realize?


KimPhilippM

maybe "messx" should be accepted as a typo?


Jenn334994

Starting this sentence with boy (poika) seems offensive. It would be more PC to use a proper name or just to say, 'Do you realize...'

In the US the term 'boy' is loaded. It dates back to African slavery. It immediately puts the person you are speaking to in a 'less than' or subjugative position. I wouldn't recommend saying it that way in English. (Does it have similar connotations in other languages/countries?)

It also might be used that way if a parent were upset with a child who hadn't cleaned his room in a timely manner. But, even in that situation, there are kinder/better ways to speak.


Latcarf

Good thing that this is a course to learn Finnish and not English, then :)


Eke546533

Poika means also son. I used that.


GooseYeahHahaLol

Almost like we're learning Finnish, not American English.


Gareth646761

I'm told it has been common in Finland for an adult to refer to a junior worker as 'poika', e.g. the master-apprentice relationship. But it sure sounds demeaning.


pieni_chilipalko

Emphasis on "has been". Using "poika" or "tyttö" in this way, especially in the workplace, would nowadays be quite insulting (unless it's a mutual joke of some kind).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.