1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ouch! The tea is hot."

"Ouch! The tea is hot."

Translation:Au! Tee on kuumaa.

July 5, 2020

3 Comments


HastaLaVista83

Wouldn't it be correct to say "Tee on kuuma" in nominative?? The English sentence is "THE tea is hot", not just "Tea is hot".

We were explained that when you refer to an uncountable thing as a whole, you use nominative. If you refer to an uncountable thing in general, you use partitive.


unolinguo

I am wondering this also...


Boarcas

The noun itself is in nominative, but the adjective describing it uses partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.