1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon chien a mangé le devoir …

"Mon chien a mangé le devoir que je voulais rendre."

Translation:My dog ate the assignment I wanted to turn in.

July 5, 2020

24 Comments


Anne737429

UK English is more usually "hand in", rather than "turn in" an assignment. NB non native Eng speakers: UK Eng. "I'm going to turn in" is a colloquial phrase for saying you're going to bed!


GrahamNdP

"hand in" was accepted for me! :)


Katherine82873

It's also common in the US to say "turn in" for going to bed, but either phrase would be understood for an assignment as well.


blas_

that's interesting! I'm from the U.S. and I've never heard anyone say that. What part of the u.s. are you from?


InvertedGo

Is it marking "hand in" as incorrect?


Poef9

Yes, it is.


JohnFMurray

Also "submit" is accepted


AnneKierna

homework was rejected, but devoir can mean that!


GrahamNdP

It usually accepts "homework" so perhaps you had another error? What was your full answer? :)


MandyB11

My guess is that les devoirs is "the homework" (usually considered to be more than one thing), whereas le devoir is the singular "the assignment". I initially put homework, then double checked after doubt crept in on seeing that it was singular, and the hint gave assignment but not homework. I know that the hints are often as likely to be wrong as right, but I took a punt and it paid off for once!


AlexanderLapis

Oldest trick in the book Duo.


Michael238101

Or more likely in the UK "My dog ate the homework that I wanted to hand in"


Suuiren

Why does duo miss out 'that'?


kimmie575274

The old eccuses of films


JoanSmith0

my dog ate my homework that I wanted to turn in aren't homework and assignment the same for "devoir"


GrahamNdP

Small technicality: the French is « le devoir » not « mon » so it would have to be "the homework" not "my"! :)


Bekir978479

I am positive that the voice says "est mangé".


MamtaaShis

It's correct use turn in


CarolineDa134133

It's normal in US English. In the UK we say "hand in".


Ken919974

"My dog ​​ate the homework I wanted to turn in" considered wrong 12.11.2021 I do believe that le devoir=the homework.


GrahamNdP

It is accepted so you either had a typo you didn't notice or you encountered a bug! :)


Norman491209

In UK English we would use which or that to connect the two sentence parts; and also use jand in, as others have noted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.