1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä tanskalainen on?"

"Missä tanskalainen on?"

Translation:Where is the Dane?

July 5, 2020

12 Comments


HuiMeiquan

He disappeared off into the nearest pub XD


Hopswatch

Quite possibly along with the Finns ... We don't meet Finns so often, but when we do, we quickly discover how well we go together in drinking.


Gilberto.amb

Danish is not valid?


KristianKumpula

It's an adjective.


AGreatUserName

Only if you say "Where is the Danish person?"


Kalea7654

Wait does english works like this all the time? Like "german" or "italian" are just adjectives?


KristianKumpula

Like most nationality adjectives in English, "German" and "Italian" can be nouns too. There are a handful of exceptions where the nationality adjective can only be an adjective, and "Danish" is one of them because the noun variant is "Dane". Other nationalities I can think of off the top of my head that have different adjective and noun forms are "Finnish/Finn", "Swedish/Swede", "French/French(wo)man", "Irish/Irish(wo)man", "English/English(wo)man", "Czech/Czech person", "Icelandic/Icelander", "Chinese/Chinese person" and "Japanese/Japanese person".


[deactivated user]

    What is Dane?


DrFerno

    The great Dane ?


DrFerno

    You answered to yourself?


chip284801

    hmm I had where is the dane and it got marked wrong... I never capitalize anything in duolingo and never get marked wrong for it so not sure what's going on here... I did report it

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.