"Pauline porte seulement ceux qu'elle tricote."

Translation:Pauline only wears the ones she knits.

July 5, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arron190

"Pauline only wears what she has knitted" should be accepted. The trouble with these sentences including celles and ceux is that they can be translated in many ways in to English.


aussie3931

I wrote that too. I know it doesn't exactly translate that way, but you have to have knitted something before you can wear it. I agree that 'she knits' will be understood as an ongoing activity, so Duo's translation is fine, but so, I think, is ours.


Hwin_74

The French grammar is present tense and the English usage of that tense in this context is common.


GonzaloNav488130

Agreed. I was marked wrong for the same thing.


GraemeSarg

That would be "Pauline porte seulement ceux qu'elle a tricot├ęs.".


Tom560480

How can you distinguish the spoken version from "Pauline porte seulement ce qu'elle tricote" which is not accepted.


Jojo553168

Ce and ceux are actually not pronunced exatly the same. Your mouth is more open for ce.


--Roody--

This is very difficult for us non-French people to hear and say. But we're working on it!


pom666

I'm French, I can't hear any difference.... may be regionalism


LuigiDiPal

Pauline only wears those things she knits there is nothing wrong with that. This is not learning a language but purely memorizing Duo's way


IllparlerFrench

Why can't we say "those that she knits"?


GraemeSarg

Duolingo error, report it.


Gillian82776

can someone fix the audio please ? it makes it v. difficult to complete the exercise!


HeatherBirsay

"Pauline only wears the ones that she knitted" should be accepted


GraemeSarg

No, it should not. You have failed to demonstrate to the program that you understand that the French sentence uses the present tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.