1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "talo ja piha"

"talo ja piha"

Translation:a house and a yard

July 5, 2020

6 Comments


MaryWakeli4

I believe 'yard' is just the American word for British 'garden' - so both should be correct!


Webb.Paul

I would normaly say: "a house and a garden". (British English) However I don't know if piha can mean that. Anyone advise?


mollymoggs

Just report it as it should have been accepted


Christiana146524

House and yard should be correct


simon486678

So should 'a house and yard'


CyclOrBit

If we would say: ¨Taloja, piha...¨, as in a list, then it would be pronounced exactly the same, I guess.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.