"You must plug in this electronic device here."

Translation:Il faut brancher cet appareil électronique ici.

July 5, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouThompson

I thought "ici" should follow the verb.


Bob645589

I agree. Just learning french but feel having 'ici' at the end sounds more indicative of the location of the device than where to plug in. Hopefully someone more knowledgable can confirm.


RSchonning

No clue when to use il faut vs tu devrais?.


hklions

I believe "tu devrais" is the conditional and means "you should", "il faut" means "you must".
"Tu dois ..." was accepted


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il faut que tu branches cet appareil électronique ici. Accepted :)


AliboosChan

Rejected Jan 16, 2022


Anna486728

Why is tu devrais wrong please?


Vic3141

What is the best place to put ici


Boffin10

What is wrong with "Vous devez brancher ici cet appareil électronique" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.