"You should unplug your electronic devices."

Translation:Tu devrais débrancher tes appareils électroniques.

July 5, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


youplaywell

What's wrong with "Il faut débrancher tes appareils électroniques"?


InvertedGo

That is "you must" and not "you should". If you want to make it impersonal I think it would be il faudrait.


paul450552

Should this not be the present tense? "Tu dois...."?


Graham207673

The English is asking for the conditional present tense 'tu devrais' (not to be confused with the past imperfect tense 'tu devais')


RSchonning

Still rolling snake eyes on this one!


marilynpra1

Then why not: Vous devez débrancher vos appareils électroniques.


AxywV

Yeah exactly!! I wrote as you did and it turned out to be incorrect.


Geoffrey878583

OK, but can't one say "déconnecter"?


Kamran441748

would some one please tell me why vous devrez is wrong?


Steve286496

Vous devrez = you have to, vous devriez = you should.


--Roody--

Did you change tes to vos?


paul450552

Thank you , Graham for the explanation.


Jamaleen

I still find this way of using the conditional of devoir confusing. I remember learning devoir in this way:

The present denotes - I must, I should, I ought to, I have to. The future denotes - I will have to, I will be obliged to, I will need to The conditional denotes - I would have to, I would be obliged to, I would need to - adding that conditional element.

If I learned that wrong in the 1960's, does any kind soul have a link to a good explanation? Thanks, Jacqui


[deactivated user]

    Why not "il faudra..."?


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, got it - il faudrait que tu debranches!


Noklip1

      Thanks. Also accepts- Il faudrait que vous débranchiez vos appareils électroniques


JohnFMurray

      How about on devrait débrancher tous les appareils électroniques


BrianNixon310876

      That's what I wrote at first, but changed it because I thought Duo would somehow "prefer" the plural. Very frustrating: "Vous devez debrancher vos appareils electroniques"


Steve286496

      Vous devriez = you should


BrianNixon310876

      Thanks Steve. But my comment above still stands. I find that in order to get past a certain point I sometimes have to amend what I believe to be a form that is acceptable to Duo. Both Google Translate and Deepl use "devez" in this instance. But thanks for taking the time. As you know there's often more than one way of stating an idea


ken798791

      Vous devez débrancher vos appareils électroniques.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.