1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kalenteri on rikki ja kello …

"Kalenteri on rikki ja kello seisoo."

Translation:The calendar is broken and the clock has stopped.

July 5, 2020

61 Comments


Jean-LoupR

How exactly do you break a calendar??


FrauOuti

When you have an electronic calendar in your phone on computer, it can easily be broken. In Finland this is indeed a very common real life -problem. Like when you have missed an apointment, you could say:"sorry, my calendar was broken"


Tassie_Gorilla

I'm going to take it on faith for the moment, and trust that it will make sense later.


simon486678

Work at it... sounds like something out of inception


illexsquid

Drop it? Crack the screen?


svovlstikken

What screen? Do we live in different eras?


tjolahoppsansaa

Electronic calendar maybe.


n2fole00

El..ec..tron..ic?


RobertEddy

Might as well go back to bed.


JANBOEVINK

More languages to do, Robert!


RobertEddy

And that's what keeps me up.


JustinEdwa690055

Do none of you people use digital calendars? I feel like kalenterini on rikki constantly!


RebeccaWir5

Is time standing still in Finland? What is with all the broken calendars and stopped clocks? ⏰


illexsquid

Suomi on ikuinen.


Shamankailona

Clocks stands in many languages, not just in Finnish.


Dan646349

"the clock is stopped" is perfectly normal English with the exact same meaning and should be accepted


zamlet

I was just going to mention this. Either "is" or "has" works fine here and has an almost identical meaning.


illexsquid

Agreed. In fact, your translation might be more natural. Hope you reported it. It's a strange one because the Finnish idiom uses a present tense verb.


unolinguo

Yeah exactly, the tenses with the translation need to agree don't they?


BillBatkay

Native speakers to review translations, please! Calendars don't break in English!


nimporte-qui

Calendars don't break any less than kalenterit rikkoutuvat. The translation is fine.. the sentence just describes an uncommon scenario.


pieni_chilipalko

:)

Just to clarify a point, "kalenterit rikkovat" would mean that it's the calendars that are breaking things. "Kalenterit menevät rikki" or "kalenterit rikkoutuvat" would mean that the calendars break/are being broken.

"rikkoa" - to break - "minä rikon tietokoneen" - I break the computer.

"rikkoutua" - to break - "Tietokone rikkoutuu" - The computer breaks

"Tietokone menee rikki" - The computer breaks

"Tietokone on rikki" - The computer is broken


nimporte-qui

Ah thank you! Edited :)


simon486678

Well... they do. The julian calender was broken for hundreds of years, until the Gregorian was introduced in 1583. This was a result of the vatican trying to rationalize the date of easter. In Finland, then still on the julian calender, leap year 1700 was missed, so kalenterri on rikki for 12 years till it had 2 leap-days added in 1712, giving rise to a 30th of Febuary 1712.

So, in short, a calender electronic or not, can really be melko rikki!

Finland moved to the Gregorian calender in 1753, a year behind other progressive protestants, like the UK.

In German states, the Catholics shifted in 1584, while the protestants waited till 1700. As you could travel through 5 or 6 states in 24h this could be confusing.


KaiLingular

Am I the only one wondering how can a calendar break?


Akutamba

"Kello sulaa" - Picasso


Akutamba

Ah! Of course, you're right - Dali !


JulyVin

"the clock stopped" wasn't accepted. I thought pr.perf. and past simple may be interchangeable in English?


JANBOEVINK

Hi JulyVin. For this sentence your comment would be true, but there is a slight difference in that -stopped- may indicate the moment it happened.


SherryWade

My calendar is paper and hangs on the wall. It doesn't break!


matjansieni

"Kalenteri on rikki ja kello seisoo." Translation:The calendar is broken and the clock has stopped.

wouldnt better translation be the clock stops/stands still. but this is not accepted. i thought clock has stopped would have been kello on seisonut?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, you wouldn't really use "kello on seisonut" to express "the clock has stopped", that would be "kello on pysähtynyt" (lit. "the clock has stopped"). You don't really use the expression "kello seisoo" in anything but singular and plurar, preesens (present) and imperfekti (past).

"Kello on seisonut" sounds like the clock has just stood there, maybe waiting for you. (Instead of "seisonut" you can also use the form "seissyt". "Hän on seisonut/seissyt odottamassa jo puoli tuntia").

"The clock stops" would be "kello seisahtuu", but "the clock stands still" is a good literal translation. :)


zamlet

This makes sense if you assume the calendar is electronic. If you see mostly paper calendars, it just seems silly.


Lewiesa

jip. But logic has to be suspended when the writers are forced to use vocab that we already know up to this point - the use of the word calendar, just introduced, for example. Likewise the clock has stopped = OK , but not stopped (past tense) which would be more logical, in terms of the meaning of the sentence. But which is not accepted since we haven't been taught the past tense of the verbs yet....


Nosmdjf

Where do you even have electronic calendars? (Aside from phones and computers)


zamlet

Isn't that enough? :)


simon486678

Interesting "Even"...


Nosmdjf

How do you break a calendar?


crowdesign

In English we wouldn't say the calendar is broken, even for a computer or phone calendar. If we miss an appointment it is because we entered the date/time wrong, or someone gave us the wrong information. We would say my calendar was wrong, or I had the wrong information on my calendar. But, it is interesting to know that this is a phrase used in Finland.


CyclOrBit

Anyone can give some details about the word ´seisoo´ which means normally ´stands´ but here is referred to as ´stopped´?

Are there also other uses for ´seisoa´?


zamlet

I would guess that the hands of the clock are standing in one place and not moving. We use it similarly in English to indicate that something isn't moving or changing - i.e. "the score stands at 1-0".


anne483250

Seisoa is really standing. The more figurative uses include clocks, eyes and thanks which all can stand. Kello seisoo is a common way to tell that the watch is not working. Hänellä silmät seisovat päässä is a way to descibe a person who is so tired he can't blink or he would fall asleep. And there is a proverb: Lopussa kiitos seisoo which means that after working hard you will be rewarded for your troubles


MariaLaBen

It's time for a rest!Enjoy!


Ilvii

On jo aika korjata kalenteria.


kn4ge

Would someone familiar with the culture take a look at nordical (which is a mechanical perpetual motion calendar) and tell me if this is a common item in Finland or unique to Finland in some way.


Kalea7654

Isn't "seisoo" "he/she stands"


Kathleen262866

Maybe the meaning is "stands (still)".


Andrew713382

Enough people, presumably native British English speakers, have said the clock is stopped is the natural expression. Lord High Duolingo, please grace us with a correction.


Dan646349

For what it's worth, I'm an American English speaker who said "the clock is stopped" is a more natural expression than "the clock has stopped"


Tassie_Gorilla

"The clock's stopped" is more natural to me (Australian) ("the clock has stopped" in expanded form). "The clock is stopped" does not sound right to me.


Andrew713382

As you know, English varies within England, let alone on your side of the world. Btw well done on the big streak. How's the Finnish? My English is from around London but no one would misunderstand the clock has stopped but if someone looked at it, I'd say the clock is stopped. My wife and daughter, both native British English speakers say either, either but prefer has stopped. Mind you, my wife watched Neighbours and my daughter surfs (as do I) and there is a lot of Aussie spoken in the surf community even in the cold, grey Atlantic.


Tassie_Gorilla

Interesting reply. Thanks. As to my Finnish ... well, at least the language is not a completely closed book to me any more. Ask me again in five years. :) Cheers, mate.


simon486678

Clocks don't clearly distinguish between has and is. But I agree that "is" less natural than "has". It depends on if you were observing (is) or reporting status (has) I think. Oh pedantry


Martha94435

How the [expletive deleted] would you go about breaking a calendar? If it's made of paper (like almost all calendars), "broken" is about as sensible as, oh, I dunno, "flaxen". If it's on a device with a broken screen, then guess what, it's the device that's broken, not the calendar. If it's on an electronic device and there's something wrong with the programming, then (1) it's not "the calendar", it's "the calendar app on my [insert device name here]", and (2) the adjective is much more likely to be something like "screwed up" or "bonkers" or "bananas".


Tassie_Gorilla

One thing I have noticed about this whole discussion is how familiar the sentence has become to me. Absurdity (if that's what it is) has its uses.


zamlet

Why are you angry? There's nothing here worth getting angry about. A broken calendar is nothing to get worked up over. :)

First of all, there ARE standalone electronic calendars that have no other function. Most people these days use a tablet or a cell phone instead, but they do still exist.

Second, we have a term in English - "synecdoche" (I love that word!) - to refer to the act of referring to one aspect of something as if it were the entire thing. My cell phone may be a cell phone, but when I'm running a calendar app it's a calendar. It hasn't stopped being a cell phone, but for now it's a calendar.

And if the calendar app won't run, or displays incorrect results, one might very well say that the calendar is "broken".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.