"They look upset, but why?"

Translation:Ils ont l'air contrariés, mais pourquoi ?

July 5, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandtunic

I said as suggested but with contrarié instead of contrariéS. Accepted, but said I had a typo. Shouldn't contrarié agree with l'air i.e. singular?


deb929948

I don't understand why there is an "s" on contrariés. The verb is avoir and not être so I'm confused. Can anyone help me?


Rostellan

That's very useful; have a lingot! In this particular case, it could be either!


DianaM

Oh là là, comme c'est compliqué!


aussie3931

I tried 'Ils semblent être contrariés, mais pourquoi ? This was not accepted. Should it be?


Nikhilrkutty

I tried semblent without 'etre' and it was accepted


Nikhilrkutty

I tried 'semblent' without 'etre' and it was accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.