1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to read?"

"Do you like to read?"

Translation:Placetne tibi legere?

July 5, 2020

9 Comments


neko_sapiens

Legere tibi placet? was marked wrong. I thought -ne was optional. Oh well.


MathWizard7

-ne isn't opitional. You HAVE to put it if you are asking for a yes/no question.


TitiLaCarotte

Is order important? Why not : legere tibi placetne


Moopish

The word that -ne gets appended to tends to come first. Think Duo demands it comes first. Not sure how common it comes elsewhere in a sentence off the top of my head.


Shremlar

Why does "you" take the dative rather than the nominative... Aren't we "nominating" you in the question?


Moopish

The verb placere is more literally "to be pleasing to". The Latin is closer to "Is reading pleasing to you?" but "Do you like to read?" is more idiomatic in English.


Jeff643814

So how about "Legerene tibi placet?"?


GCHendges

I think that means “Do you read to like”

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.