"Tu peux me rendre le livre que je t'ai prêté ?"

Translation:Can you give me back the book that I lent you?

July 5, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna180844

Can you return me the book that i lent you. What's wrong?


Noklip1

Accepts - 'Can you return the book that I lent you'.


b_adger

It is "return to me" not "return me".


--Roody--

Nothing wrong. You could report it.

I think Duo used "give back" to eliminate confusion with the other five French words that mean "return".


Roland655103

Also "Can you return to me.."


Steve592116

Can you give me back the book that I lent you marked wrong. It's the same!


Vieux_Vaurien

Flagged as incorrect for "Can you give back to me the book that I lent you?"


david317145

the ridiculous voice doesnt help


ChrisJudge1

"Can you give back to me the book that I lent you". Not accepted.


carolynn357728

I can't see what is wrong with Can you give me back the book that I loaned to you.


eduard830406

Duo I think you sjould accept: Can uou give me back that book I lent you?


UlfPersson3

'Can you hand me the book that I lent you' was rejected? Why because 'hand me' is not specific enough, and maybe more polite than the French version. Or that it indicates that the book is right there, but I cannot reach it.


Brian609363

My answer us correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.